"Wasafiri"

Translation:Travelers

February 26, 2017

11 Comments


kjbritt91

Is the root word "safiri" etymologically related to the English word "safari"?


the3lusive

Yep, safari is a Swahili word meaning journey. Which in turn comes from Arabic safar (to travel).


Cinderty

Can this also mean 'tourists'?


Frank529236

Can this also mean passengers as travelers can also be in some kind of trans portation.


machieng

'Passengers' is 'abiria' and specifically refers to travelers in a mode of transportation that are not the driver or crew. A traveler can be on foot


Andreas128794

The Translation allows also passengers but this solution is marked as "false"


Ms.Mzee

It can also mean travelers too


[deactivated user]

    Travellers can be spelt with either a single "t" or a double "t".


AGreatUserName

    You mean "l" I'm sure ... there is obviously no word "ttravelers" ;-)

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.