"Wasafiri"

Translation:Travelers

February 26, 2017

8 Comments


Cinderty

Can this also mean 'tourists'?

February 26, 2017

the3lusive

It would depend on the context, but the word for tourist is utali. Tourists is watali.

March 8, 2017

AGreatUserName

No:

mtalii = tourist
watalii = tourists

utalii = tourism

November 18, 2017

kjbritt91

Is the root word "safiri" etymologically related to the English word "safari"?

April 24, 2017

the3lusive

Yep, safari is a Swahili word meaning journey. Which in turn comes from Arabic safar (to travel).

April 24, 2017

Ms.Mzee

It can also mean travelers too

September 11, 2017

MayteStiles

Travellers can be spelt with either a single "t" or a double "t".

November 13, 2017

AGreatUserName

You mean "l" I'm sure ... there is obviously no word "ttravelers" ;-)

November 18, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.