"Nous faisons notre bière."

Translation:We are making our beer.

6 years ago

34 Comments


DanielOwen

If I heard a waiter in a restaurant say 'Nous faisons notre bière', I would interpret it as 'We make our own beer'. In English (and, I suppose, in French) it would be more simple/natural just to say 'We make beer/Nous faisons la bière' (and the fact that it is 'our' beer should be understood). Seems unnecessary to say our/notre unless one has some reason to emphasize the fact that it is our beer.

5 years ago

Dellemonty

but surprisingly the word ''own'' is deemed a mistake in this sentence. I also think that 'We make our own beer' sounds much more natural.

5 years ago

TristanMur

I agree

4 years ago

mere_des_chats

I believe for "we make our own beer" to be the correct translation, the original sentence would have to be:

Nous faisons notre propre bière

3 years ago

berrielang

My wife is French and could not understand this audio, she thought it was 'guerre'; the audio needs adjusting.

5 years ago

Daniel589120

I couldn't understand the female voice either, it seems to be consistent problem with the female voice. The moderators are aware of this but are unable to do anything about it. I wish there was a way to switch to the male voice during the audio exercises. Sometimes even hearing two different voices helps your brain recognize what is being said!

10 months ago

kY0PWmtU

I agree. I rarely understand the female voice, its rather muffled. The male voice by contrast is crystal clear. Lets hope Duo Lingo can improve this, or give thw option to play male voice only.

9 months ago

Nityaji

great idea - there is no way to make suggestions but you could try suggesting it via the report a bug button at the bottom of the help page.

8 months ago

SundownOftheEast

so that would mean "we make our own war"? very philosophical. :D

1 year ago

Coru

In the drop down list it says to prepare. Is the "brewing" part implied or is that verb specifically designated for "to brew"

6 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

actually, "brew" translates in "brasser" -> nous brassons notre bière. but Duolingo may not know that...

6 years ago

derek3x

I put "make" and I got it right.

6 years ago

scrappydap

...doesn't the verb Faire translate to 'to do'? How do you derive brew from 'to do'.

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"faire" is both "do" and "make".

nous faisons notre bière - we make our beer: verb "brew" is more precise than merely "make".

In French, "brew" is "brasser"

5 years ago

Heidijan

So "brasserie" as in french informal restaurant really means brewery?

4 years ago

lenamariechen

It suggestes "we prepare our beer" to me.... but why would you "prepare" a beer... i mean, you prepare a meal. but a beer? not really... :D

4 years ago

mew6ally

I suppose it depends on the context, but I can't think of a situation where "we make our beer" would make sense. I think it has to mean "we make our own beer". The translations should not just be about verb conjugation - they should also make sense.

5 years ago

J.C.Fink

My father made wine, down in the basement with a lot of equipment. He often said, "I make our wine".

7 months ago

sylvantier

The drop-down list doesn't list 'brew' as a translation.

6 years ago

mere_des_chats

It may not give the word "brew" as a translation and that is because faire means "to do" or "to make". Now if you understand that the making of beer is usually referred to as "brewing" then you would be able to figure out that "brew" would work in this context. So this is a case whereby you use a relevant synonym to convey the message of the original sentence.

3 years ago

yaakov5871

Why is we are making our coffin wrong❓❓❓❓❔❔❔❔

2 years ago

mere_des_chats

You're surprised? People don't share a coffin for starters, so "our coffin" seems like an odd thing to say. IMO, the context makes it pretty obvious it is the OTHER kind of bière being referred to.

Part of learning a language well is becoming adept at interpreting the correct sense in words that have more than one meaning. If someone told you that you need to refer to the key to understand the map, you would not interpret that as meaning you need to look at some metalic tool for opening a door because the context gives you a clue that they are talking about that little list of symbols that appears on a map with explanations of what the symbols mean.

Similarly, you need to use the same rationale to pick the better translation in these exercises, if there happens to be one.

2 years ago

northernguy

My guess is that bière for coffin is used about as much in French as bier is in contemporary English for what is more commonly called a church truck now.

Basically, it just wasn't programmed in because no one thought to include it.

2 years ago

J.C.Fink

I've never heard of a church truck, but "bier" is commonly used for dead politicians lying in state.

7 months ago

AliRasheedMian

So annoying and doesn't even sound right

2 years ago

lillian_cute06

it says that im wrong but when i try again it says im right

2 years ago

Meryl159288

Why not use "nos" instead of "Notre"?

1 year ago

mere_des_chats

You use nos for plural objects. Bière is singular so you must use singular notre.

1 year ago

SamusErin

So would this phrase mean "make" in the sense of "brewing beer" or more along the lines of "getting ready to serve a beer"?

9 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, it is "make" as in "brewing beer": nous brassons notre bière.

9 months ago

Pam520742

I actually find the lady's voice clearer, especially in slow mode, most of the time. Especially when I'm straining to hear the feminne on word like chiennes or petite versus chien or petit! Perhaps its more to do with our own hearing ability regarding ,high or low sounds. Sometimes, though. It is very UNCLEAR no matter Which voice it is lol

6 months ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.