1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous faisons notre bière."

"Nous faisons notre bière."

Translation:We are making our beer.

February 23, 2013

34 Comments


DanielOwen

If I heard a waiter in a restaurant say 'Nous faisons notre bière', I would interpret it as 'We make our own beer'. In English (and, I suppose, in French) it would be more simple/natural just to say 'We make beer/Nous faisons la bière' (and the fact that it is 'our' beer should be understood). Seems unnecessary to say our/notre unless one has some reason to emphasize the fact that it is our beer.


Dellemonty

but surprisingly the word ''own'' is deemed a mistake in this sentence. I also think that 'We make our own beer' sounds much more natural.


mere_des_chats

I believe for "we make our own beer" to be the correct translation, the original sentence would have to be:

Nous faisons notre propre bière


berrielang

My wife is French and could not understand this audio, she thought it was 'guerre'; the audio needs adjusting.


Daniel589120

I couldn't understand the female voice either, it seems to be consistent problem with the female voice. The moderators are aware of this but are unable to do anything about it. I wish there was a way to switch to the male voice during the audio exercises. Sometimes even hearing two different voices helps your brain recognize what is being said!


kY0PWmtU

I agree. I rarely understand the female voice, its rather muffled. The male voice by contrast is crystal clear. Lets hope Duo Lingo can improve this, or give thw option to play male voice only.


Nityaji

great idea - there is no way to make suggestions but you could try suggesting it via the report a bug button at the bottom of the help page.


SundownOftheEast

so that would mean "we make our own war"? very philosophical. :D


Coru

In the drop down list it says to prepare. Is the "brewing" part implied or is that verb specifically designated for "to brew"


Sitesurf

actually, "brew" translates in "brasser" -> nous brassons notre bière. but Duolingo may not know that...


derek3x

I put "make" and I got it right.


scrappydap

...doesn't the verb Faire translate to 'to do'? How do you derive brew from 'to do'.


Sitesurf

"faire" is both "do" and "make".

nous faisons notre bière - we make our beer: verb "brew" is more precise than merely "make".

In French, "brew" is "brasser"


Heidijan

So "brasserie" as in french informal restaurant really means brewery?


lenamariechen

It suggestes "we prepare our beer" to me.... but why would you "prepare" a beer... i mean, you prepare a meal. but a beer? not really... :D


mew6ally

I suppose it depends on the context, but I can't think of a situation where "we make our beer" would make sense. I think it has to mean "we make our own beer". The translations should not just be about verb conjugation - they should also make sense.


J.C.Fink

My father made wine, down in the basement with a lot of equipment. He often said, "I make our wine".


sylvantier

The drop-down list doesn't list 'brew' as a translation.


mere_des_chats

It may not give the word "brew" as a translation and that is because faire means "to do" or "to make". Now if you understand that the making of beer is usually referred to as "brewing" then you would be able to figure out that "brew" would work in this context. So this is a case whereby you use a relevant synonym to convey the message of the original sentence.


yaakov5871

Why is we are making our coffin wrong❓❓❓❓❔❔❔❔


mere_des_chats

You're surprised? People don't share a coffin for starters, so "our coffin" seems like an odd thing to say. IMO, the context makes it pretty obvious it is the OTHER kind of bière being referred to.

Part of learning a language well is becoming adept at interpreting the correct sense in words that have more than one meaning. If someone told you that you need to refer to the key to understand the map, you would not interpret that as meaning you need to look at some metalic tool for opening a door because the context gives you a clue that they are talking about that little list of symbols that appears on a map with explanations of what the symbols mean.

Similarly, you need to use the same rationale to pick the better translation in these exercises, if there happens to be one.


northernguy

My guess is that bière for coffin is used about as much in French as bier is in contemporary English for what is more commonly called a church truck now.

Basically, it just wasn't programmed in because no one thought to include it.


J.C.Fink

I've never heard of a church truck, but "bier" is commonly used for dead politicians lying in state.


AliRasheedMian

So annoying and doesn't even sound right


lillian_cute06

it says that im wrong but when i try again it says im right


Meryl159288

Why not use "nos" instead of "Notre"?


mere_des_chats

You use nos for plural objects. Bière is singular so you must use singular notre.


SamusErin

So would this phrase mean "make" in the sense of "brewing beer" or more along the lines of "getting ready to serve a beer"?


Sitesurf

Yes, it is "make" as in "brewing beer": nous brassons notre bière.


Pam520742

I actually find the lady's voice clearer, especially in slow mode, most of the time. Especially when I'm straining to hear the feminne on word like chiennes or petite versus chien or petit! Perhaps its more to do with our own hearing ability regarding ,high or low sounds. Sometimes, though. It is very UNCLEAR no matter Which voice it is lol

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.