"Marahaba!"

Translation:Thanks for your respect!

February 26, 2017

13 Comments


Mr.Quizzical

"Marahaba" is the response to "Shikamoo", that is the only use of this word in the Swahili language.

You may have translated this into "Thanks for your respect". That is not formally correct because "Marahaba" is used by an elder or respected person. You would say "Thank you" instead of "Thanks".

February 26, 2017

CiaraAinsley

Hm, it almost seems like Swahili greetings are incompatible with Duolingo's system. Like, marahaba, by itself, translated as "thanks," seems so odd

May 2, 2017

Mr.Quizzical

I wasn't saying that "thanks" is unacceptable, its just more polite to use "thank you"

May 3, 2017

greatspaceadv

That is indeed exactly what I did. Thank you very much for the clarification!

March 2, 2017

Gazelle1596

"Response to Shikamoo." is shown as a clue/hint; however it is not accepted as a solution - I reported it.

June 28, 2017

billhatcher

I remember Marahaba (Arabic) being translated, "As it should be," in response to shikamoo (also Arabic) for "I hold your feet," implying respect. In Swahili, "Thanks" or "thank you" is translated "asante" (bantu), or "shukran/shukuru" (Arabic). So to me, "thanks" is not an appropriate translation for marahaba. Better to simply say, "response to shikamoo."

May 12, 2017

ElDoctr

I agree completely. Shikamoo/marahaba is an extremely respectful greeting that has no useful translation. These terms cannot be used in other circumstances and "thanks" "thank you" translations are just misleading to Swahili learners.

May 28, 2017

Gazelle1596

I like "Thank you for your respect." even though it is more complicated to learn and write because it incorporates mentioned aspect of the culture and complexity...

June 23, 2017

pahash

"I acknowledge your respect" is marked as wrong, with a correct answer "Thanks!" Next time it comes up, "Thanks!" is marked as wrong, with a correct answer "Thank you for your respect."

November 11, 2017

Joylyn17

I was guessing and happened to get it right.

March 11, 2017

TZ2AK

Marahaba is the response to Shikamoo as stated below and means "I accept your respect"

October 16, 2017

BabaKweku

Shikamoo- I touch/rub or feet (Said to elders)

Marahaba- I am delighted (Said by elders)

July 2, 2018

Gazelle1596

See the discussion above/on Shikamoo.

July 3, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.