1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ninapenda kuimba wimbo wa Ta…

"Ninapenda kuimba wimbo wa Taifa wa Tanzania"

Translation:I like to sing the National Anthem of Tanzania

February 26, 2017

13 Comments


juryrigging

Wimbo wa Taifa wa Tanzania, Mungu ibariki Afrika

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3KalGDoCZuc


Catriona28475

Very nice - thanks!


Ivoryblossum

How many African countries use this tune? This makes 3 I know of (Tanzania, ZA and Zed)


5vZSXEt5

South Africa too. But what are ZA and Zed?


Ivoryblossum

ZA is South Africa (Zuid-Afrika, why .za is the top level domain for the country). Zed = Zambia.


5vZSXEt5

I don't understand one thing:

Bendera.. ya... Taifa LA Tanzania: The flag... of... the nation of Tanzania (Taifa la tanzania is a unit that bendera relates to)

Vs

Wimbo... wa ... taifa... WA Tanzania: The flag... of... the nation... of Tanzania (Taifa..wa..tanzania is not a unit; rather, wimbo relates first to taifa, and then it relates to Tanzania)


AGreatUserName

The wa relates back to wimbo, not to Tanzania. It's not "song of the nation of Tanzania" but "Tanzanian national anthem" and "national anthem" is one unit.

[wimbo wa taifa] wa Tanzania = Tanzanian national anthem
wimbo wa [taifa la Tanzania] = song of the nation of Tanzania

The various forms of -a can, in some instances like this, indicate exactly which noun the possessive relationship refers back to.


marijkstee

My question exactly!!


whsndstalb

why is "i like to sing tanzania's anthem" not correct?


machieng

wimbo wa taifa - national anthem


whsndstalb

then can i say "wimbo wa tanzania" to say tanzania's anthem/song?


machieng

That's a bit more ambiguous, I would take that to mean 'Tanzania's song'


Noah459171

Why does this course seem so focused on Tanzania? What about the other countries where Swahili is spoken: Kenya, Uganda, Rwanda, Burundi, DRC, etc.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.