1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Yeye ni mhudumu"

"Yeye ni mhudumu"

Translation:He is a waiter

February 26, 2017

14 Comments


Santos990971

If Swahili hasn't gender, why here is he and not she??


MfonUdoiny

Yeye = he as well as she. Therefore "She is a waiter" as translation for "Yeye ni mhudumu" should be acceptable.


Zyrada

Would "server" be an acceptable translation since the word doesn't seem to be gendered?


GeorgeMwid

mhudumu has many translations, depending on the story or area as follows for example in hospital mhudumu - attendant,

in bar/hotel mhudumu - waiter,

in church mhudumu - deacon,

in providing food and drink mhudumu - server,

in a house/office employed one mhudumu - servant.


AGreatUserName

That sounds American to me but if that's what you use to avoid the gendered "waiter/waitress" thing, then yes. Where I'm from, in my experience, people usually just use "waiter" and saying "waitress" for female waiters seems to be dying out in the younger generations, with "waiter" just becoming gender neutral ... "actress" seems to be going the same way.

It should also accept "waitress" ...


Levi390209

Yeye can mean he or she and mhudumu can mean waiter or waitress so it is no possible to know what this sentence is wanting us to say. There are many perfectlyncorrect answers. Please fix to accept the different possible correct translations.


GeorgeMwid

He is an attendant. waiter = mhudumu wa baa


finndj

How is "mh" pronounced?


AndreasII

m-hu-du-mu

The m is a separate syllable.


GeorgeMwid

m is a singular form of noun from M/WA Noun Class in which all nouns in this class of humans and animals nouns start with m in singular and changes to wa or starts with 'wa' in plural form.

M/WA Nouns are nouns that start with m but mostly take ‘wa’ in plural for example: - - mtu (person) – watu (persons/people) - mkulima (peasant) -- wakulima (peasants) - mshindi (winner) – washindi (winners), - ‘m’alimu often written mwalimu (teacher) – walimu (teacher) - ‘m’ igizaji often written mwigizaji (actor) – waigizaji (actors) - ‘m’ imbaji often written mwimbaji (singer) – waimbaji (singers) - mtoto (child) – watoto (children) - mhudumu (server/servant/attendant/waiter) - wahudumu (servers/servants/attendants/waiters


Matabeleem

all waiters, attendants, servers, etc. are not men; so 'mad men'...


PaulNaveau

She is a hostess should be accepted since i learned hostess was a translation when i clicked on the word...


Cathe882331

What is the difference between "he is a waiter" and he is the waiter"


NamutebiAn

is there no word for waitress in swahili?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.