"Yeye ni mhudumu"

Translation:He is a waiter

February 26, 2017

10 Comments


Santos990971

If Swahili hasn't gender, why here is he and not she??

October 8, 2018

GeorgeMwid

He is an attendant. waiter = mhudumu wa baa

August 12, 2017

finndj

How is "mh" pronounced?

February 26, 2017

AndreasII

m-hu-du-mu

The m is a separate syllable.

March 1, 2017

GeorgeMwid

m is a singular form of noun from M/WA Noun Class in which all nouns in this class of humans and animals nouns start with m in singular and changes to wa or starts with 'wa' in plural form.

M/WA Nouns are nouns that start with m but mostly take ‘wa’ in plural for example: - - mtu (person) – watu (persons/people) - mkulima (peasant) -- wakulima (peasants) - mshindi (winner) – washindi (winners), - ‘m’alimu often written mwalimu (teacher) – walimu (teacher) - ‘m’ igizaji often written mwigizaji (actor) – waigizaji (actors) - ‘m’ imbaji often written mwimbaji (singer) – waimbaji (singers) - mtoto (child) – watoto (children) - mhudumu (server/servant/attendant/waiter) - wahudumu (servers/servants/attendants/waiters

August 14, 2017

Zyrada

Would "server" be an acceptable translation since the word doesn't seem to be gendered?

August 13, 2017

GeorgeMwid

mhudumu has many translations, depending on the story or area as follows for example in hospital mhudumu - attendant,

in bar/hotel mhudumu - waiter,

in church mhudumu - deacon,

in providing food and drink mhudumu - server,

in a house/office employed one mhudumu - servant.

August 14, 2017

AGreatUserName

That sounds American to me but if that's what you use to avoid the gendered "waiter/waitress" thing, then yes. Where I'm from, in my experience, people usually just use "waiter" and saying "waitress" for female waiters seems to be dying out in the younger generations, with "waiter" just becoming gender neutral ... "actress" seems to be going the same way.

It should also accept "waitress" ...

September 25, 2017

Matabeleem

all waiters, attendants, servers, etc. are not men; so 'mad men'...

May 28, 2018

PaulNaveau

She is a hostess should be accepted since i learned hostess was a translation when i clicked on the word...

March 16, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.