1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Emilian anatoka Arusha"

"Emilian anatoka Arusha"

Translation:Emilian comes from Arusha

February 26, 2017

5 Comments


juryrigging

Is anyone keeping track of Emilian sentences? At this rate we could almost give him his own wikipedia entry…


billhatcher

Could it also translate as, "Emilian is from Arusha"? Why or why not?


marijkstee

I think this can also mean: emilian is leaving Arusha. Right?


whsndstalb

can we say "emilian is leaving arusha"? I don't get when "toka" means to leave or to come from


Huilly

Should we accept "Emilian is coming from arusha?"

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.