1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mchezo wa mikuki"

"Mchezo wa mikuki"

Translation:Game of spears

February 26, 2017

7 Comments


Mr.Quizzical

Is Game of spears supposed to mean anything or is it just a random sentence to translate?


AGreatUserName

I wrote "spear game" and it accepted it. Any game that involves spears could be described as this.


syntyche1981

This makes me think of a series by J. R. R. Martin, but in Africa instead of fake Europe.


Dalaryn

Im pretty sure this refers to a spear dance. You can find videos of it on youtube, its a traditional african tribal dance


Lynet984162

when iam askedwhat heari remain at a loss because I dont hear anything


EvieLeggatt

Is Game of Spears meant to be like a bad spin off of Game of Thrones?? ;-P

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.