"Mchezo wa mikuki"

Translation:Game of spears

February 26, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BugTheDestroyer

This makes me think of a series by J. R. R. Martin, but in Africa instead of fake Europe.


FaizalZahid

except it's A Song of Ice and Fire


Dalaryn

Im pretty sure this refers to a spear dance. You can find videos of it on youtube, its a traditional african tribal dance


chrisleggatt

Is Game of Spears meant to be like a bad spin off of Game of Thrones?? ;-P


Mr.Quizzical

Is Game of spears supposed to mean anything or is it just a random sentence to translate?


AGreatUserName

I wrote "spear game" and it accepted it. Any game that involves spears could be described as this.


CherylKram

Not "a game with spears" ? Because...


Joanne325766

Because wa = of, na = with/and


margamanterola

A wrote "A game with spears" and it was considered wrong. I'm not sure if I should report it or not, but to me, using "of" or "with" here makes about the same no-sense.


Dalaryn

A game with spears would be mchezo na mikuki instead of 'wa'


Lynet984162

when iam askedwhat heari remain at a loss because I dont hear anything

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.