"Mchezo wa mikuki"

Translation:Game of spears

February 26, 2017

10 Comments


Mr.Quizzical

Is Game of spears supposed to mean anything or is it just a random sentence to translate?

February 26, 2017

AGreatUserName

I wrote "spear game" and it accepted it. Any game that involves spears could be described as this.

April 4, 2017

syntyche1981

This makes me think of a series by J. R. R. Martin, but in Africa instead of fake Europe.

June 11, 2017

Dalaryn

Im pretty sure this refers to a spear dance. You can find videos of it on youtube, its a traditional african tribal dance

January 1, 2018

Lynet984162

I do too

December 22, 2018

margamanterola

A wrote "A game with spears" and it was considered wrong. I'm not sure if I should report it or not, but to me, using "of" or "with" here makes about the same no-sense.

August 9, 2017

Dalaryn

A game with spears would be mchezo na mikuki instead of 'wa'

January 1, 2018

Lynet984162

b

December 22, 2018

Lynet984162

when iam askedwhat heari remain at a loss because I dont hear anything

December 22, 2018

Lynet984162

no comment

December 22, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.