1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "They wash the bucket with so…

"They wash the bucket with soap."

Translation:Wanaosha ndoo na sabuni.

February 26, 2017

12 Comments


drbazzi

Why is "wanafua" not accepted here?


joanna54321

Kufua refers to the laundry sense of washing. According to Wiktionary, its definition is:

  1. to beat (against), to launder
  2. to husk
  3. to forge

danielmokmad

Additionally, "kuosha" is to wash in the context of dishes or things you might wash in a sink (like in this case, a bucket). More general cleaning is "kusafisha".


Sudi320829

I'm confused why is wanasafisha not accepted then, who washes buckets in sinks


KKvnd6

I'd also like to know why wanasafisha is not accepted?


Tom122719

Why is wanasafisha not accepted?


Theluji

Later in the course, with is also translated as ''kwa''. Can you use both or is there a difference between these two?


danielmokmad

Prepositions in Swahili are one of the hardest parts of the language. They still feel arbitrary to me after several years. Fortunately, speakers are rather forgiving, and there are not too many cases where using the wrong preposition will lead to an embarrassing mistranslation.


IsaiahRawl

Does 'na' have multiple meanings? I've seen it used as 'and' and 'with'.


Hampri

Yes. Used for both 'and' and 'with'.


RoseWambug1

Kuasha, kusafisha, kufua, these are very confusing. Can they be explained in details please to avoid this confusion


JuliePerry13

can i use kwa instead of na

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.