"Kwa sababu ya mvua mchezo umeshindikana"

Translation:Because of the rain the game has become difficult

February 26, 2017

8 Comments


IanShales

I wrote, because of rain the game has become difficult, and they say the answer is, because of rain thegame has become difficult?! What's the problem with this?!

February 26, 2017

IamElijahRenz

That's pretty funny.

February 27, 2017

ClareAnder2

It's an error due to the missing space (thegame) in the 'correct' answer - just report it as an error.

February 27, 2017

Hagen576771

... still there nine months later!

December 15, 2017

Catriona28475

One of the hover hints was "has failed to materialize". That seems more likely here, as in "the game was cancelled".
Still, I suppose you might carry on playing up to your knees in mud. I wonder how people know which one you meant.

August 30, 2018

snadhelta

The tips for the lesson teach about the "-ika" sufix but why is there an extra "-na" tacked on the end of "umeshindikana"?

February 2, 2019

dsimonds

It just happens that a handful of stative verbs are formed by adding the reciprocal ending to the usual stative ending. Three examples are given in the notes, although there is no discussion. The ones I can think of off-hand are: -onekana (seem/be visible), -semekana (be said that), -patikana (be available/obtainable; be found), -wezekana (be possible); -shindikana (be unsuccessful; fail to materialize). There are probably a few more. In these cases, the corresponding -ika/-eka verbs tend to be used infrequently, but may occur. One example: mambo yasiyosemeka - things which are not spoken of (or cannot be spoken of).

February 27, 2019

dsimonds

Can't find any translation for -shindikana online that means "become difficult". Found: (1) fail(ed); (2) get stopped; (3) be unsuccessful or inconclusive. https://translation.babylon-software.com/swahili/shindikana/ https://glosbe.com/sw/en/shindikana https://sw.oxforddictionaries.com/ufafanuzi/shindikana

February 27, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.