1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Hatujambo."

"Hatujambo."

Translation:We are fine.

February 26, 2017

16 Comments


GeorgeMwid

Hatujambo is the short form of hatuna jambo where 'jambo' in this context means 'problem'

Therefore hatuna jambo = hatuna problem

And Hatuna = We do not have

We do not have problem = We are fine

We are fine because we do not have problem.


GeorgeMwid

And the same applies to Haujambo = Hauna jambo = Hauna tatizo = Don't you have a problem?

Yes. Sijambo = Yes. I do not have a problem.

Sijambo is the short form of Sina jambo

Sina = I do not have.


ErfanRezamand

You from kenya or Tanzania?


NoOneTellsIt

Why isn't "How are we" accepted? The hint itself says it's a valid translation.


ngarrang

Maybe because it is missing a "?".


NoOneTellsIt

The other courses don't seem to care about that. Also, shouldn't it at least count as almost correct?


Catriona28475

Punctuation is mostly optional in this course too. But "Hatujambo" isn't a question. It's the answer to "Hamjambo?" (How are you all/both? Literally: Do you all/both have issues?) It means we are fine (literally: we have no issues).


leviny8594

This has happened to me every single time I try to enter a translation from the hint other than the one at the top. After a while I just accepted it, but I'm still confused about that.


Catriona28475

The hint now says "We are fine/good/well". All three words should be accepted.


AloeVery

Because it is a statement, not a question


SanadSaleh

Why isn't There are no problems/ Were are not having any problems be an accepted answer?


GeorgeMwid

SanadSaleh,

You are very correct. We are not having any problems is the correct answer but people just cut it short for their own reason and say we are fine.

For me as a professional linguist I agree with you Sanad Saleh.


Catriona28475

I agree. It is just whether you want the translation to reflect the literal meaning of the words or the idiomatic usage. It is good to know both, but they don't always add both in the accepted answers.

You can use the report button (or flag in the app) and click "My answer should be accepted" to have it added. It may take them a long time to get round to fixing it though.


Akihiko64

Why is "We are alright" wrong??


GeorgeMwid

You may also say We are alright. Because being alright is close to not having any problems although some people may have problems and while having the problems they may still say they are alright with their problems because they are used to them.


s0Bmzrar

Who is this guy doing the vocals? His voice is totally grating and TOO LOUD.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.