1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Akiknek sok a csibéje, azokn…

"Akiknek sok a csibéje, azoknak sok a tyúkja is."

Translation:Those who have many chicks have many hens too.

February 27, 2017

17 Comments


joelp

Please! This is the most basic English. A lot of chickens, hens (PLURAL!!). Hungarian uses singular after sok and english uses plural after many/a lot of. Even beginners in either language quickly learn this rule.

February 27, 2017

Patricia460976

Report it. I did and it may need more of us to do so.

December 15, 2017

BigWayne19

------ looks like duo has heard your reports . . .

27 aug 18

August 27, 2018

steve87482

Those who have lots of chicks have lots of hens too.

November 19, 2017

Brimbalicious

Those who have a lot of chicks also have a lot of hens.

April 8, 2018

Brimbalicious

You're welcome.

April 8, 2018

SoggyDTheRealest

This sentence aspires to lovecraftian horror in its inarticulate weirdness.

April 24, 2017

Ishana92

why is this sentence even here? How is this a useful sentence?

December 29, 2017

Shaboon

"Who have" does not make sense in English!

March 23, 2017

Iva818387

Who would have guessed that it's possible to make so many mistakes in a reasonably simple English sentence. .. and I just really do not want to even remember it so that I pass when it asks me again at the end of this lesson...

March 12, 2018

cattjm

This is really terrible, I'm sorry. I think this whole lesson really needs to be redone

May 6, 2018

guntunge

So, I guess the translation has been figured out by now, but I wonder where "have" is in the Hungarian sentence. Shouldn't there be "van/vannak" somewhere?

January 15, 2019

n.k.zsuzsa

Akiknek sok a csibéje, = Akiknek sok csibéje van,
azoknak sok a tyúkja is. = azoknak sok tyúkja is van.

April 15, 2019

clairelanc3

What is for you the difference between chicks and chickens?

June 23, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.