1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Tukisoma Kiswahili tutafurah…

"Tukisoma Kiswahili tutafurahi"

Translation:If we study Swahili, we will be happy

February 27, 2017

17 Comments


Swahiliblue

I though learn was -jifunza and -soma, read or study ???


dsimonds

Same here. That is the way I have always used those two words.


juryrigging

Swahili, the true secret to happiness! ;)


greghuntoon

This should be accepted as well..."If we study Swahili we will be happy," no?


Julianfshpearson

Kusoma to study? To read? I didn't think it could mean to learn.


Rhiawolf

It's read and study, both.


RobertoPer696151

Kujifunza - to learn, kusoma - to read, to study


Renata725212

Tukisoma kiswahili na Duolingo, tutafurahi sana. =D


Heidi447355

kusoma- to read or to study and kujifunza- to learn, right?


Angela53250

I am having such a hard time finishing my lessons because of all the mistakes in grammar and vocabulary. Kusoma is to read or to study in most of the other lessons and now it is 'learn'


YoungGreg1

Same here, but I'm determined to keep going until the end! Please don't give up! <3


Sjodni

Love this sentence!


Ines374882

Why is it sometimes swahili language and sometimes just swahili? That is anoying


YoungGreg1

Personally, I have never had to type Swahili language, so maybe just go for Swahili each time for English translations and Kiswahili for Swahili translations.


CarelSchmit

I this case it is more like an expressing of a wish.... to master swahili.... the tone here makes all the difference.....

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.