"Tukisoma Kiswahili tutafurahi"

Translation:If we study Swahili, we will be happy

February 27, 2017

14 Comments


Swahiliblue

I though learn was -jifunza and -soma, read or study ???

April 22, 2017

dsimonds

Same here. That is the way I have always used those two words.

May 15, 2017

juryrigging

Swahili, the true secret to happiness! ;)

February 27, 2017

greghuntoon

This should be accepted as well..."If we study Swahili we will be happy," no?

June 26, 2017

Julianfshpearson

Kusoma to study? To read? I didn't think it could mean to learn.

September 9, 2017

Julianfshpearson

Study? Learn?

September 15, 2017

Renata725212

Tukisoma kiswahili na Duolingo, tutafurahi sana. =D

October 7, 2017

Heidi447355

kusoma- to read or to study and kujifunza- to learn, right?

February 9, 2018

Angela53250

I am having such a hard time finishing my lessons because of all the mistakes in grammar and vocabulary. Kusoma is to read or to study in most of the other lessons and now it is 'learn'

May 25, 2018

YoungGreg1

Same here, but I'm determined to keep going until the end! Please don't give up! <3

June 7, 2018

Sjodni

Love this sentence!

July 25, 2017

Ines374882

Why is it sometimes swahili language and sometimes just swahili? That is anoying

May 16, 2018

YoungGreg1

Personally, I have never had to type Swahili language, so maybe just go for Swahili each time for English translations and Kiswahili for Swahili translations.

June 7, 2018

CarelSchmi

I this case it is more like an expressing of a wish.... to master swahili.... the tone here makes all the difference.....

December 3, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.