"Kinaanza"

Translation:It starts

February 27, 2017

12 Comments


Jb11131999

In sentences like this, where the subject may be unknown which noun class prefix should be used?


John M.

Since "Ki-Vi" is the most common noun class, I would think that you would use that class. Kenyan Kisahili may differ a little because we use a "neutral class" when the subject is unknown. The class is defined as "I-Zi", so "kinaenda" would become "inaenda" (singular) or "zinaenda" (plural).


Meinomiswuascht

Both ki/vi and i/zi are used in Tanzania, unless you are talking about people/animals, where a/wa are used.


ChrisVickio

Normally i/zi would be used for an unknown subject, but it's tricky because if it's an animate unknown, it would be a/wa. In this case, it might be implying kitu (thing), but I'm not sure.


EYlvvtlT

that should be acceptable, even shown as an answer on hover. ki-na-anza is present progressive.


pablopublico

-anza ("to start") is related to -a kwanza ("first"; literally "of the beginning").


Renata725212

First time I hear about " I / ZI klass" and in no materials was metioned about it. Prefixes : i- and zi- belong to 9/10 N-N klass. I suppose somebody gives not right info. Prefix " ki-" belongs to " KI-VI klass" and signs something from this group of nouns. Simple.


RudolfJan

We are missing the context in these sentences. It is beginning may be a song, a show, maybe you would make it agree with the most likely noun class, or with the noun class for the noun that is most likely involved.


David56867

Can someone explain? I do not understand the construction of a verb beginning with ki ... as in ki-na-anza


RudolfJan

It is a noun agreement. You would use: mpisha ana-anza

where a stands for the the m/wa noun class (humans) and na for the present time

Yoi might say kitanda kina-anza (the bed starts) or maybe gari ina-anza (the car starts, not 100% sure the i is correct)


TheSoundOf4

The lessons have taught us about pronouns, until now. But here the subject of the sentence is not a pronoun, but a noun (omitted from the sentence). Then, we have to use the subject affix for the corresponding noun class. Here, the subject is from the KI class (KI/VI singular), an the affix for the verb is ki. It would be easier to have all that explained in the lesson, I hope it will be in the final version...

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.