"Kinaanza"

Translation:It starts

February 27, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jb11131999

In sentences like this, where the subject may be unknown which noun class prefix should be used?


John M.

Since "Ki-Vi" is the most common noun class, I would think that you would use that class. Kenyan Kisahili may differ a little because we use a "neutral class" when the subject is unknown. The class is defined as "I-Zi", so "kinaenda" would become "inaenda" (singular) or "zinaenda" (plural).


Meinomiswuascht

Both ki/vi and i/zi are used in Tanzania, unless you are talking about people/animals, where a/wa are used.


ChrisVickio

Normally i/zi would be used for an unknown subject, but it's tricky because if it's an animate unknown, it would be a/wa. In this case, it might be implying kitu (thing), but I'm not sure.


EYlvvtlT

that should be acceptable, even shown as an answer on hover. ki-na-anza is present progressive.


David56867

Can someone explain? I do not understand the construction of a verb beginning with ki ... as in ki-na-anza


RudolfJan

It is a noun agreement. You would use: mpisha ana-anza

where a stands for the the m/wa noun class (humans) and na for the present time

Yoi might say kitanda kina-anza (the bed starts) or maybe gari ina-anza (the car starts, not 100% sure the i is correct)


TheSoundOf4

The lessons have taught us about pronouns, until now. But here the subject of the sentence is not a pronoun, but a noun (omitted from the sentence). Then, we have to use the subject affix for the corresponding noun class. Here, the subject is from the KI class (KI/VI singular), an the affix for the verb is ki. It would be easier to have all that explained in the lesson, I hope it will be in the final version...


pablopublico

-anza ("to start") is related to -a kwanza ("first"; literally "of the beginning").

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.