"Kinaanza"

Translation:It starts

February 27, 2017

6 Comments


Jb11131999

In sentences like this, where the subject may be unknown which noun class prefix should be used?

February 27, 2017

John M.

Since "Ki-Vi" is the most common noun class, I would think that you would use that class. Kenyan Kisahili may differ a little because we use a "neutral class" when the subject is unknown. The class is defined as "I-Zi", so "kinaenda" would become "inaenda" (singular) or "zinaenda" (plural).

March 1, 2017

Meinomiswuascht

Both ki/vi and i/zi are used in Tanzania, unless you are talking about people/animals, where a/wa are used.

March 4, 2017

ChrisVickio

Normally i/zi would be used for an unknown subject, but it's tricky because if it's an animate unknown, it would be a/wa. In this case, it might be implying kitu (thing), but I'm not sure.

March 1, 2017

pahash

It is starting?

November 10, 2017

EYlvvtlT

that should be acceptable, even shown as an answer on hover. ki-na-anza is present progressive.

January 9, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.