1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cô ấy mua trái cây mỗi buổi …

" ấy mua trái cây mỗi buổi chiều."

Translation:She buys the fruit every afternoon.

February 27, 2017

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

Dan553966

This time "the fruit" gives the English a particular meaning, that is, "she buys the same fruit or the same kind of fruit every afternoon." If the correct meaning is that she buys some kind of fruit every day the English should be simply "she buys fruit. "

February 27, 2017

trieuthanhtran

Can I say " She buys the fruit afternoons?"

March 4, 2018

hippietrail

No. That's not grammatical in English.

October 24, 2018

Dan553966

Change the word order to "Afternoons she buys the fruits" and I can imagine a context where someone might say this. (She deals in fruits and vegetables. Mornings she buys the vegetables. Afternoons she buys the fruits.) Generally, though, it is not a common way to say this.

October 24, 2018

DzinYit

Mỗi 每

August 19, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.