1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Scusa, chi sei?"

"Scusa, chi sei?"

Translation:Excuse me, who are you?

February 27, 2017

41 Comments


jesper707049

Im the man in the tub


Martin135869

Aha, l'idraulico!


FreddyHman

Vendo frigoriferi, capisci?!


Fekkezaum

Can someone explain why the informal way is "Scusa" (Tu) and the formal way is "Scusi" (Lei) and not the other way around? I thought it was wrong and looked it up and it's right. But I don't understand why, i was expecting the "i" ending to be used with the "Tu" form, like with other verbs... I'm probably missing something big, sorry if this is a silly question.


Germanlehrerlsu

FedericoBa: The informal imperative forms and the informal indicative forms for tu in the case of the -are verbs are reversed. -are verbs switch from -i to -a [scusi > scusa]; -ire and =ere verbs do not! They're the same as the indicative forms. Why only -are verbs? Chi sa?


Elena187243

A question to ask the man in the bathtub. Or that stranger you see in the mirror.


fay444

Duolingo being sassy :P


CalvinSusanto

The level of sassiness in this course is too high


qizah

What differ of chi sei and chi siete


frankmazuca

singular you and plural you


alkajugl

i understand sei to be the more familiar form and siete the more formal or polite. In a situation where you do not know the person's name, wouldn't it be more appropriate to use the polite form? I ask this based on my knowledge of Spanish, but maybe the italian does not have a strict división between the two. I have seen several examples in previous lessons where I would expect the formal address and DL uses the familiar one.


g_carlisle

it probably would be, but just a tangent, the siete version is rarely used for formal, at least in my understanding the Lei / Loro versions are typically used, and siete is reserved for formal writing. I've heard siete might be used slightly more in southern Italy, but that Lei is still more common.

I could also hear "Scusa, chi sei?" being used as a snarky way of putting somebody in their place. Any thoughts from others?


alkajugl

Thank you for the prompt response. This is helpful, but I'm not clear how lei/loro would be used to say "who are you". Would it be "Scusa, chi lei?" lit., Excuse me, who is she? Do you say this when you are speaking directly to the person whose identity you want to know? (You would use lui for a man, i suppose.) Wouldn't this confuse the person you are talking to, especially if they think you ought to know who they are?


g_carlisle

So, first things first, "scusa" is actually the 2nd person singular imperative version of the verb "scusare" (http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ItVerbs.aspx?v=scusare) so when you use a different pronoun, make sure you conjugate the verb accordingly.

"Lei" is used as formal you for both male and female singular, and "Loro" is used as formal for plural, both male and female. I guess it could be confusing, but that's where context is important. Also note that in writing "Lei" and "Loro" are capitalized when used as formal you. So, if you want to be formal about it, it could be "Scusi, chi è (Lei)?" Notice the change in conjugation of "scusare."


g_carlisle

"Scusa, chi sei?" is not formal. "Scusi, chi è?" could be formal


alkajugl

Really, really helpful. Thanks so much.


solangefer236443

Is that an exception that the second pers in sing is A scusa it is mostly I Gracia


SamiaELSharkawy

so this means who are you in a formal way?


Germanlehrerlsu

alkajugl: I see your point, but if the person you're addressing is e.g. a child you certainly wouldn't use a formal form, you'd use the familiar form of address.


Aziz.ALK

Itsa ME!...MARIO


kalashnikitty

oh my . . . I should have seen that coming . . .


Karin759762

I find the woman's acvent difficult, like the chi..


FernandoPe596028

Im the one who knocks.


Giga_bites

There should be more exercises like that. Because you wouldn't address a stranger with "tu"! It's the same in German and French.


kalashnikitty

unless it's a kid, possibly


Elena187243

I'm who you see in the mirror...


GidiZisk

Is there a situation that you will use that? Or that will always be considered as rude?


MichaelPat627632

What's the difference between "scusa" and "scusate?"


MartinC443488

Think 'Excuse me, you are?' is a more polite version than 'who are you?' which sounds a bit accusatory, as though you don't think they should be present, and is commonly used in England.


DaCs232898

nuovo telefono, chi sei?


stephaniel118925

i get confused with Chi or Che


GenevieveHalsted

As scusa = lui/lei = he/she Should it not be, scuso, as in excuse ME. Scuso, chi sei ???


g_carlisle

I don't think so, because you're asking them to do the excusing. "Scuso" would be "I'm excusing." You could say "Mi scusi, chi sei?" "Scusi" would be more formal, "scusa" more informal. Check out http://icebergproject.co/italian/2013/01/11-basic-expressions-to-master-in-italian/


GenevieveHalsted

That makes good sense. Grazie.


DanielMora31

Does that make it more like "Excuse you, who are you?"


Germanlehrerlsu

DanielMora: No, that's not English. Scusa is the command form, familiar, "mi" is understood, (Mi) scusa, ... You're saying (You) excuse (me), who are you?


Germanlehrerlsu

Gevevieve...No, it's the familiar imperative/command form.


BettyRitch

Frequently you ssk me to write down what ypur programme ssyd -but nothing is said!


Germanlehrerlsu

BettyRitch: Hmm, maybe you had a typo?


Vincejl

"Oh, ehh.... Bob, si. Mi chiamo Bob"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.