1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Це не моя ручка."

"Це не моя ручка."

Translation:This is not my pen.

February 27, 2017

8 Comments


shlyovich

This isn't my (little) hand?


[deactivated user]

    This could be a possible translation in some contexts.


Carl_Ramrod

    Would you use "ручка" to refer to the little hand on an analog clock?


shlyovich

    I think the word for the clock 'hands' in Ukrainian is 'arrows', not 'hands'.


Carl_Ramrod

    Ah, thank you. "Arrows" seems more apt than "hands." :-)


Carl_Ramrod

    Thank you for asking this question! I had noticed that "рука" and "ручка" looked similar, but I hadn't put the puzzle pieces together until now.


Wonson2

    Also, this is not my handle


Mario627812

    Ukranian lessons are the most boring ones in Duolingo. It is incredible. We are almost ending it and everything still remains too simple. There are plenty of sentences whose subject are це, я, вiн. Creativity = 0

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.