1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "How is the morning mother?"

"How is the morning mother?"

Translation:Habari ya asubuhi mama?

February 27, 2017

16 Comments


doctorzc

What is the difference between za and ya?


bwana-b

ya is singular and za plural. For any expression with "habari.." you can use either. News can be singular or plural in swahili but it doesn't matter which one you use in the greeting.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"ya" was not accepted, should that be reported?


Eugenia543834

But shouldn't it say "asabuhi" rather than "mchana" if it's the morning that is meant?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I see asubuhi above. You could report it if you got mchana instead.


Eugenia543834

Thanks. They've probably fixed it.


niltiac88

The options dont include morning (asubuhi) but it said i was correct when i chose afternoon (mchana)!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Was that the multiple choice then? Try reporting it.


JosephJean607880

Could this be a mistake in the lesson? Asubuhi=morning Mchana=afternoon


oscarjonsson

"habari za mchana mama" was my right answer??


kosjef

Why not "Habari ya asubuhi mama?"


aztekbp

Maybe it's based on the noun?


micdda

I swear it was ya for a different asubuhi..


Jae_Grey

I'm sure the question of word order has come up in other sections/exercises as well. I tried "Mama, habari za (ya) asubuhi" and it was wrong. I know that this could simply be due to the answer either not being added as a correct option, or the order is not correct. If anyone has any insight on that, or a link to read, I'd love to hear. :D


SageBauer1

Shouldn't this be asubuhi??


DrJohnHouse

So I think there are gender diffs at work, since "za" is supposed to be good as a plural or to address elders; yet here, it is ya...? So are the women treated differently, then?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.