"How is the morning mother?"

Translation:Habari ya asubuhi mama?

February 27, 2017

16 Comments


doctorzc

What is the difference between za and ya?

February 27, 2017

bwana-b

ya is singular and za plural. For any expression with "habari.." you can use either. News can be singular or plural in swahili but it doesn't matter which one you use in the greeting.

March 7, 2017

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"ya" was not accepted, should that be reported?

March 16, 2017

Eugenia543834

But shouldn't it say "asabuhi" rather than "mchana" if it's the morning that is meant?

March 7, 2017

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I see asubuhi above. You could report it if you got mchana instead.

March 16, 2017

Eugenia543834

Thanks. They've probably fixed it.

March 24, 2017

niltiac88

The options dont include morning (asubuhi) but it said i was correct when i chose afternoon (mchana)!

March 9, 2017

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Was that the multiple choice then? Try reporting it.

March 16, 2017

JosephJean607880

Could this be a mistake in the lesson? Asubuhi=morning Mchana=afternoon

March 11, 2017

oscarjonsson

"habari za mchana mama" was my right answer??

March 6, 2017

kosjef

Why not "Habari ya asubuhi mama?"

March 7, 2017

aztekbp

Maybe it's based on the noun?

February 27, 2017

micdda

I swear it was ya for a different asubuhi..

February 27, 2017

Jae_Grey

I'm sure the question of word order has come up in other sections/exercises as well. I tried "Mama, habari za (ya) asubuhi" and it was wrong. I know that this could simply be due to the answer either not being added as a correct option, or the order is not correct. If anyone has any insight on that, or a link to read, I'd love to hear. :D

March 8, 2017

SageBauer1

Shouldn't this be asubuhi??

March 15, 2017

DrJohnHouse

So I think there are gender diffs at work, since "za" is supposed to be good as a plural or to address elders; yet here, it is ya...? So are the women treated differently, then?

August 22, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.