"Norske mødre lager godt brød."

Translation:Norwegian mothers make good bread.

February 27, 2017

10 Comments


MarkBennett6

I find that flour makes good bread, but I'll try it with Norwegian mothers and see what happens...

July 1, 2017

Richard842034

Thank you. That needed to be said. :)

July 11, 2017

davidolson22

This sentence brought to you by norwegian mothers

January 10, 2018

ajpenano

Why is there 'e' after Norsk? And how did 'mødre' assumed a plural form here?

February 27, 2017

JohnWycliffe

Because mødre is plural, as is "mothers." Norsk gets modified to suit the noun it modifies, and the plural form is Norske (as per usual with Norwegian adjectives).

March 1, 2017

ajpenano

Takk. How about the singular for mødre? I thought mor and mødre were just the same in count.

March 1, 2017

JohnWycliffe

The singular indefinite it just mor, while the definite singular can be mora or moren, indefinite plural mødre or mødrer, and definite plural mødrene. There is a rarer alternative singular form moder, but as far as I know mødre is only plural.

March 2, 2017

Jarl67

Norwegian bread is the best and not expensive. Fresh, natural bread every single day except Sunday.

November 6, 2017

OtakuLoaf

Do they?

February 25, 2018

Sonyathecat

It depends of where you've grown up. I personally love this type of bread and hate the supermarket's varieties

August 16, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.