"Vitabu ni ghali"

Translation:Books are expensive

February 27, 2017

7 Comments


Martino623979

Sometimes "the" is refused, sometimes it's needed, sometimes you can do either. This is very frustrating.

March 8, 2017

Mr.Quizzical

The truest thing Duolingo has ever told me

February 27, 2017

newyuvala

This word comes from the arabic غالي /ghali/ which means expensive. There are two common ways to pronounce it in Swahilli. Swahilli communities more influenced by arab traders and presence (like those in the major port cities) adopted with time the arab sound غ /gh/ coming deep from the mouth and pronounce the word this way, while others did not and they pronounce it more like /gali/.

March 7, 2017

MaayanBenZ

"Ghali sana" is very useful when you are trying to bargain at shops ;)

March 17, 2017

manyofa

Why not vitabu vyi ghali?

March 26, 2017

Mr.Quizzical

In Swahili there is one and only one way of conjugating the verb "to be" and that is ni.

  • Mimi ni
  • Wewe ni
  • Yeye ni
  • sing. object ni
  • Sisi ni
  • Ninyi ni
  • Wao ni
  • plur. object ni

With regular Swahili verbs the noun class prefix attaches on to the beginning, but with the verb "to be" it doesn't. One of the few irregulars in the Swahili language.

March 26, 2017

smauG566

Is there any reason, within the range of swahili, that you call 'ni' a verb? Isn't it a particle that acts as a copula?

December 27, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.