1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I pass it."

"I pass it."

Translation:Εγώ το περνώ.

February 27, 2017

5 Comments


proba978

Pass like give to another, or pass like miss something?


Lng52-._

Can you also say: "Εγώ αυτό περνώ"?


D_..
Mod

No, if you want to use the strong form of the pronoun, it has to go after the verb.


Daimon-Dave

¿That would be in this case something as: «Εγώ περνώ αυτό»?


D_..
Mod

Εγώ περνώ αυτό is correct, but here αυτό means 'this' not 'it'. Αυτός/ή/ό function as both personal and demonstrative pronouns. The difference is, as demonstrative pronouns they have no weak forms (τος, του, τον etc.) nor can they be omitted.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.