"I pass it."

Translation:Εγώ το περνώ.

February 27, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


proba978

Pass like give to another, or pass like miss something?


DennerCassio

Pass (by) like go past


Lng52-._

Can you also say: "Εγώ αυτό περνώ"?


D_..

No, if you want to use the strong form of the pronoun, it has to go after the verb.


Daimon-Dave

¿That would be in this case something as: «Εγώ περνώ αυτό»?


D_..

Εγώ περνώ αυτό is correct, but here αυτό means 'this' not 'it'. Αυτός/ή/ό function as both personal and demonstrative pronouns. The difference is, as demonstrative pronouns they have no weak forms (τος, του, τον etc.) nor can they be omitted.


I.Schmidt1

Το μεταδίδω - could be possible too?


O.Zoe
Mod
Plus

Μεταδίδω means "transmit, broadcast, air" or "spread", so I don't think it works here. :)

Τα άσχημα νέα μεταδίδονται γρήγορα (Bad news spread fast)
Ο ιός δε θα μεταδοθεί άλλο (The virus won't spread anymore)
Η εκπομπή μεταδίδεται ζωντανά (The show is broadcast live)
Όλα τα κανάλια μετέδωσαν την είδηση (All TV channels broke the news)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.