1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Nyumba zilikuwa nzuri"

"Nyumba zilikuwa nzuri"

Translation:The houses were nice

February 27, 2017

8 Comments


Arhelion

For "kiti" wouldn't the adjective be "kizuri"?


Jb11131999

Now for the 3rd person sg, do we never use the prefix "a" if it is not a human?


roo_taylor1

It depends on the noun class. So for "kiti" (chair), which is in the ki/vi noun class, you'd use "ki". ("The chair was nice" would be "Kiti kilikuwa nzuri.") For "Nyumba", which is in the n/n noun class, singular subject prefix is "i", so for "The house is nice", you would say "nyumba ilikuwa nzuri."


BBazzle

Is the plural defined by the z- prefix? What would singular be?


Yung_Biden

From your profike you look inactive, but hopefully this helps someone else, but the singular would be "Ilikuwa-"


tee773385
  • why not "vyumba vilakua" instead of nyumba??

AngelDemon29191

Vyumba means rooms. Plural for chumba

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.