"Nyumba zilikuwa nzuri"

Translation:The houses were nice

February 27, 2017

3 Comments


Jb11131999

Now for the 3rd person sg, do we never use the prefix "a" if it is not a human?

February 27, 2017

roo_taylor1

It depends on the noun class. So for "kiti" (chair), which is in the ki/vi noun class, you'd use "ki". ("The chair was nice" would be "Kiti kilikuwa nzuri.") For "Nyumba", which is in the n/n noun class, singular subject prefix is "i", so for "The house is nice", you would say "nyumba ilikuwa nzuri."

March 6, 2017

Arhelion

For "kiti" wouldn't the adjective be "kizuri"?

March 14, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.