1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Vyakula vyao"

"Vyakula vyao"

Translation:Their food

February 27, 2017

12 Comments


JamesTWils

So, how is the plural used? If I have five oranges, do I have vyakula? Would I, if I had some oranges, some rice, and some sausages? I think in English I would only use the plural, if I were talking about cuisines, such as the foods of the various peoples of Asia, or some such.


danielmokmad

I would use chakula to describe the food that makes up a meal. So, if a family is sharing several dishes, I would refer to that as chakula. But if a group of students has each brought their own lunch, I would refer to those collectively as vyakula.


JamesTWils

OK, so essentially you would use the plural for different kinds of food, right? In my first example above, if I just had 5 oranges (but did not want to specify what kind of food it was) I might call it chakula, but if I had a bag of oranges, mangoes, and onions, I might want to call it vyakula?


danielmokmad

I have never heard it used as "foods". I think vyakula would only be "meals".


JamesTWils

Now I get it. Thank you again.


Ben837613

In this case i would say the students' meals rather than food, so in that case it would be more obvious to use vyakula over chakula


the3lusive

You can check out the tips section. More than one item becomes vyakula. If you have five oranges you have "machungwa tano". Baadhi means some; so you can have baadhi ya machungwa, baadhi ya wali and baadhi ya sausage.


danielmokmad

If you have five oranges, you would have "machungwa matano" numbers have to agree with the noun class for 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 8.


the3lusive

Yes, chungwa moja. Or machungwa

mawili, matatu, manne, matano manane.


Gazelle1596

"some" in the sense of "part of" - for baadhi; as far as I know that would only be used as part of something bigger (not some as in a few)


Joanne394981

But this is different than danielmoland answer.


Gazelle1596

Joanne394981, who are you talking to and which comment are you referring to? He has written several comments and it is not clear from context. :)

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.