1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τους αρέσει η πορτοκαλί πολυ…

"Τους αρέσει η πορτοκαλί πολυθρόνα."

Translation:They like the orange armchair.

February 27, 2017

13 Comments


ClassicSteven

I am sitting in a πορτοκαλι πολυθρονα as I practice my Greek!


la_flame_97

και ειμαι σε μια καφε πολυθρονα οταν κανω τα ελληνικα μου μαθηματα


troll1995
Mod

If I understand correctly, you want to say "And I am on a brown armchair...". In this case you'd have to use the pronoun, because you want to emphasize that it's you opposed to ClassicSteven, which sits on an orange armchair. :)


Mandorim

Interesting... In Italian and Portuguese πολυθρόνα is 'poltrona'


SauerTrout

"Poly-throna"... many chairs??


G.Georgopoulos

It comes from the Italian word poltrona, which comes from "poltro", which is another Italian word for "bed" ;)


Csz_Ralf

why is τους used instead of αυτοί?


D_..
Mod

Please see the comments here for an explanation of the Greek sentence structure.


ZEvb10

I wonder why it is πορτοκαλί and not πορτοκαλή when the noun is feminine.


troll1995
Mod

Color adjectives ending in -ί (πορτοκαλί, λαχανί, σοκολατί etc) are either declined as ο πορτοκαλής/η πορτοκαλιά/ το πορτοκαλί or are not declined at all, if you so choose (and that is more common).


eewankaneewan262

Shouldn't it be 'Τους αρέσουν'? Since it's plural people liking the armchair? I thought He/She = -ει and They = -ουν?


troll1995
Mod

Αρέσει refers to the armchair, that's why we use τους and not αυτοί, and that's why η πολυθρόνα is in nominative - is the subject of the sentence (if the verb behaved as you suggest, we would say αυτοί αρέσουν την πολυθρόνα which is flat-out wrong). Η πολυθρόνα αρέσει στους άντρες -> η πολυθρόνα τους αρέσει (the armchair is liked by/to them). Other examples:
Αρέσω στις γυναίκες=Women like me.
Σου αρέσει ο Γιάννης->Ο Γιάννης σου αρέσει=You like Giannis
Μας αρέσει η ταινία-> Η ταινία μάς αρέσει=We like the movie.


LarryMosle3

The ητα following αρέσει either isnt said or is indistinguishable from the end of αρεσει. It's there if you slow it down, but we shouldn't have to listen to the slow version for every sentence to make sure nothing was missed.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.