1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Kusimama na kukaa"

"Kusimama na kukaa"

Translation:To stand and to sit

February 27, 2017

7 Comments


wbeeman

In linking infinitives in English it is not necessary to repeat "to" for the second verb, so "to stand and sit" is correct, though it was marked wrong.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology 1 (kaa)

From Bantu

Noun

kaa (ma class, plural makaa)

1) charcoal (substance)

Etymology 1 (-kaa)

From Bantu. Related to Zulu hlala.

Verb

-kaa (infinitive kukaa)

1) to stay, to live

(We can add "to sit down" to this. According to the conjugation chart, the imperative is "Kaa!", and this would be "Sit down!" and there is also a second form for imperatives taking an object, "% kae!")

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kaa


ElDoctr

"kuketi" is better for "to sit" since that is its literal meaning, even though "kukaa" is used that way informally v


DiegoJaviUnlam

Very interesting indeed! Asante rafiki! =)


Paul596796

If "To stop and to sit" is correct then "to stop and sit", which is more natural English, should also be allowed


winchry

Could it also be "Stop and sit" or does the context mean it's always stand and sit?


dieprinzessin

I guess yes. I am only a learner here though.

However the day idea of associating 'to stand' and 'to stop' occurs as well in Arabic (waqafa /وقف) and Turkish (durmak). Turkish might be a bit unrelated but Arabic has strong influences into Suaheli.

The same idea occurs for associating 'to sit' with 'to live (in a place) Arabic (djalasa جلس), Turkish (oturmak)

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.