"Kusimama na kukaa"

Translation:To stand and to sit

February 27, 2017

7 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology 1 (kaa)

From Bantu

Noun

kaa (ma class, plural makaa)

1) charcoal (substance)

Etymology 1 (-kaa)

From Bantu. Related to Zulu hlala.

Verb

-kaa (infinitive kukaa)

1) to stay, to live

(We can add "to sit down" to this. According to the conjugation chart, the imperative is "Kaa!", and this would be "Sit down!" and there is also a second form for imperatives taking an object, "% kae!")

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kaa

February 27, 2017

ElDoctr

"kuketi" is better for "to sit" since that is its literal meaning, even though "kukaa" is used that way informally v

August 18, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Very interesting indeed! Asante rafiki! =)

August 19, 2017

Paul596796

If "To stop and to sit" is correct then "to stop and sit", which is more natural English, should also be allowed

February 28, 2018

wbeeman

In linking infinitives in English it is not necessary to repeat "to" for the second verb, so "to stand and sit" is correct, though it was marked wrong.

June 21, 2018

winchry

Could it also be "Stop and sit" or does the context mean it's always stand and sit?

March 10, 2017

dieprinzessin

I guess yes. I am only a learner here though.

However the day idea of associating 'to stand' and 'to stop' occurs as well in Arabic (waqafa /وقف) and Turkish (durmak). Turkish might be a bit unrelated but Arabic has strong influences into Suaheli.

The same idea occurs for associating 'to sit' with 'to live (in a place) Arabic (djalasa جلس), Turkish (oturmak)

March 21, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.