1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο σκεπτικιστής φιλόσοφος."

"Ο σκεπτικιστής φιλόσοφος."

Translation:The sceptical philosopher.

February 27, 2017

6 Comments


EndlessOrbitSSX

Wouldn't "ο σκεπτικός φιλόσοφος" be a better match?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, that is another sentence. There is a difference: σκεπτικός means someone who doubts a fact/statement etc while ο σκεπτικιστης is a follower of a branch of philosophy by that name which as its name says involves "disbelieving". http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Skeptics So, both, of course, are correct.


Marva441926

Jaye, this distinction exists in English as well. Someone who is sceptical [adjective] of something is disbelieving/doubtful of it. Someone who is a skeptic [noun] is a follower of Skepticism. (I have heard people use "skepticist" to mean the latter as well, but I think it's redundant and, for what it's worth, my spell-checker doesn't like it either.)


annamerku

yes, you are right. The translation is wrong


I.Schmidt1

Am I right, that here are two nouns, because I can not find an adjective "σκεπτικιστής". if there is one, can someone please tell me how it is declined?


troll1995
Mod

There are two nouns, as you said. Σκεπτικιστής works as a attribute in this sentence. It is declined as

Nominative: ο σκεπτικιστής
Genitive: του σκεπτικιστή
Accusative: τον σκεπτικιστή
Vocative: (-) σκεπτικιστή

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.