"Ο σκεπτικιστής φιλόσοφος."

Translation:The sceptical philosopher.

February 27, 2017

5 Comments


EndlessOrbitSSX

Wouldn't "ο σκεπτικός φιλόσοφος" be a better match?

February 27, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Yes, that is another sentence. There is a difference: σκεπτικός means someone who doubts a fact/statement etc while ο σκεπτικιστης is a follower of a branch of philosophy by that name which as its name says involves "disbelieving". http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Skeptics So, both, of course, are correct.

March 14, 2017

annamerku
Plus

yes, you are right. The translation is wrong

October 16, 2018

I.Schmidt1

Am I right, that here are two nouns, because I can not find an adjective "σκεπτικιστής". if there is one, can someone please tell me how it is declined?

March 10, 2018

troll1995
Mod

There are two nouns, as you said. Σκεπτικιστής works as a attribute in this sentence. It is declined as

Nominative: ο σκεπτικιστής
Genitive: του σκεπτικιστή
Accusative: τον σκεπτικιστή
Vocative: (-) σκεπτικιστή

March 10, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.