1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ninahitaji rafiki"

"Ninahitaji rafiki"

Translation:I need a friend

February 27, 2017

21 Comments


Theo_Bromin

Aww, that's kinda sad :(


Nsikan9

Rafiki is not in the first noun class. Rafiki (class 9) can be both singular and plural; marafiki (class 6) is plural (friends). Although in class 9, adjective agreements for rafiki follow class 1/2 (animate beings). So a good friend is 'rafiki mzuri' rather than 'rafiki nzuri'. But possessive agreements are based on class 9. So 'my good friend' is 'rafiki yangu mzuri' and 'my good friends' is 'rafiki zangu wazuri'. I'm not sure how 'marafiki' would be used like this, it would either be 'marafiki yangu wazuri' (class 6 possessive agreement) or 'marafiki zangu wazuri' (class 10 possessive agreement). I'm not even sure if they'd still maintain the same adjective agreements of wa-.... anyways, best to stick with rafiki for singular and plural


rhainey

"Rafiki" can be singular and plural for "friend." "Marafiki" is only for plural (friends), but "rafiki" can be both singular and plural.


Harry_the_Hyrax

Is it not "warafiki"?


Eduardo_Carls

Noun classes. Each kind of noun has a certain class, and each class has it's own prefix for singular and plural.


YvxmCL

not if you just need a friend (singular)


Harry_the_Hyrax

My question was why the plural for "rafiki" is "marafiki" instead of "warafiki."


YvxmCL

Ahh, okay. Sorry, I misunderstood the question. Rafiki/marafiki is correct but I wasn't given a proper explanation, just told it's an exception. Maybe someone else can clear that up


Harry_the_Hyrax

So how would you conjugate a verb with this noun?


BrynneBurk1

Alone together ♥️


Eduardo_Carls

Ah, I see that you are a man of culture as well.


russtanggg

"I need the friend" not accepted


JudithJane

"i need the friend" has such a different meaning than "I need a friend', no?


Eduardo_Carls

It has, but since Swahili doesn't have articles, both would be right.

But this phrase is hella weird, I don't think that anyone would write this, unless this person is testing the limits of the app.

Please, don't annoy the staff with this kind of thing. Only report something when you accidentally uses an answer that isn't accepted yet, not when you are testing the limits of duo.


jay348003

"I require a friend" not the same as "i need a friend"?


MattHaythem

"require" makes it sound like it's written in an official rule book somewhere.


Drasher

Same meaning, but a bit strange of a way to say it. If you report it, they'll probably add it eventually.


Eduardo_Carls

Not the same, but -hijami can mean both

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.