"Ninahitaji rafiki"

Translation:I need a friend

February 27, 2017

14 Comments


Theo_Bromin

Aww, that's kinda sad :(

February 27, 2017

EvieLeggatt

Ikr

May 18, 2019

Nsikan9

Rafiki is not in the first noun class. Rafiki (class 9) can be both singular and plural; marafiki (class 6) is plural (friends). Although in class 9, adjective agreements for rafiki follow class 1/2 (animate beings). So a good friend is 'rafiki mzuri' rather than 'rafiki nzuri'. But possessive agreements are based on class 9. So 'my good friend' is 'rafiki yangu mzuri' and 'my good friends' is 'rafiki zangu wazuri'. I'm not sure how 'marafiki' would be used like this, it would either be 'marafiki yangu wazuri' (class 6 possessive agreement) or 'marafiki zangu wazuri' (class 10 possessive agreement). I'm not even sure if they'd still maintain the same adjective agreements of wa-.... anyways, best to stick with rafiki for singular and plural

January 4, 2018

rhainey

"Rafiki" can be singular and plural for "friend." "Marafiki" is only for plural (friends), but "rafiki" can be both singular and plural.

March 1, 2017

Harry_the_Hyrax

Is it not "warafiki"?

March 6, 2017

IgorRusski

same question

March 6, 2017

YvxmCL

not if you just need a friend (singular)

June 27, 2017

Harry_the_Hyrax

My question was why the plural for "rafiki" is "marafiki" instead of "warafiki."

June 27, 2017

YvxmCL

Ahh, okay. Sorry, I misunderstood the question. Rafiki/marafiki is correct but I wasn't given a proper explanation, just told it's an exception. Maybe someone else can clear that up

July 1, 2017

Harry_the_Hyrax

So how would you conjugate a verb with this noun?

July 4, 2017

jay348003

"I require a friend" not the same as "i need a friend"?

March 8, 2017

MattHaythem

"require" makes it sound like it's written in an official rule book somewhere.

August 26, 2017

Drasher

Same meaning, but a bit strange of a way to say it. If you report it, they'll probably add it eventually.

April 5, 2017

Gabriel198810

Hi. Plesee, someone explain me the grammatical rule of the conjugations.

April 11, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.