1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο καφέ καπνός."

"Ο καφέ καπνός."

Translation:The brown smoke.

February 27, 2017

6 Comments


I.Schmidt1

the brown tobacco was marked wrong allthough there are both translations Possible: smoke and tobacco


Timmyr

I'm answered "the brown tobacco" as well, seems to make more sense than the brown smoke.


ravazzata

Why not the coffee smoke ,there is the smoke in the coffee!


troll1995
Mod

the coffee smoke=Ο καπνός του καφέ not ο καφέ καπνός, coffee is not some kind of adjective (it's an adjectified noun) and in this case in greek one uses the genitive.


ravazzata

Excuse me ,after I tought it!


troll1995
Mod

No need for excuses, you are here to learn ;)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.