1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "You are Dutch."

"You are Dutch."

Translation:Ninyi ni Waholanzi.

February 27, 2017

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RussJenkins

WHat is the difference between "waholanzi" and "mholanzi" ?


MinervaAndApollo

mholanzi is singular, while waholanzi is plural! you could write this sentence 2 ways - wewe ni mholanzi (you are dutch) or ninyi ni waholanzi (you all are dutch)


CormAlan

does this work for every nationality related word?


CynW

Pretty much. Yes


FabianLtzi

For me it judged ninyi ni waholanzi as wrong oO


Sydney476751

It said thay for me too


xd_Firedav

One is Singular and one is plural.


[deactivated user]

    I have no idea


el_gatto

    My sentence was Nyinyi nyote waholanzi. What is nyote? Plural form of ni?


cozyshian12

    Nyote is the same as Nyinyi. Translation: All of you


GeorgiaMul

    Thanks so much. I chose ninyi and they said nope


JezzaJ

    What's the difference between Wewe and Ninye?


DaphneTheSnail

    Wewe is singular and ninyi is plural

    Wewe ni mholanzi = you are dutch Ninyi ni waholanzi = you all are dutch


philightentist

    that's the thing, it shouldn't be counted as wrong if it's asking for a translation for "You are dutch" and I put "wewe ni mholanzi" and it says that Ninyi ni Waholanzi is correct as well....it isn't because the translation isn't for (You all) it's for (you)


Pansy6938

    Totally agree.


JosiahTroy

    "Wewe ni mholanzi" should be included as an acceptable answer as the question does not specify whether the statement is singular or plural.


emilearinaga

    Just to be sure: do "mholanzi" and other nationality adjectives never merit a capital letter? In another exercise, "Mchina" was considered a correct way of saying "Chinese". Can you just choose to capitalize or not?


iamfemidigital

    I would like to ask why the Swahili lessons doesn't have audio like other lessons I've tried. The audio helps us to know the correct pronounciations.


rmorenbe

    I see "Ninyi NYOTE ni Waholanzi". Is it a negative particle?


cozyshian12

    NYOTE is another word for all of you.


dag.chr

    But ninyi on its own means all of you. Why are they put together? I don't understand


machieng

    'ninyi' on its own is just you (plural). It doesn't necessarily refer to everyone


Promethea.b

    On the "select each word to form a sentence" version of the exercise, "ninyi" wasn't an option. With the new reporting system I can't report this type of error.


TimothyJac550413

    On the "Write this in Swahili" exercise page, I was asked to translate "You are Dutch". I selected "ninyi ni mholanzi", which is incorrect. I discovered why after reading this duscussion. I was told I should have selected "Ninyi ni waholanzi". However, waholanzi was not one of the available words to choose from. The correction should be "Wewe ni mholanzi".


Echi605728

    When do you use ninyi and when wewe


machieng

    ninyi/nyinyi - you (plural)

    wewe - you (singular)


Dobbsbre00

    What is the difference between Ninyi and Wewe?


KiranZotom

    All options are coming up as incorrect. No option to move foward


JKirstaetter

    The plural option "waholanzi" was not available to choose from. So the correct answer should have been "Wewe ni mholanzi" - I assume that the above given translation is also okay.


    [deactivated user]

SoCalGigi

      How is this said?


NjorogeNgi

      You are not paying attention to detail and accuracy or completeness of any position ambassador for sure but not the same as saying


NjorogeNgi

      P Please call me on this email and delete the message I received the message I sent the email and delete this communication in the past


machieng

      Who are you talking to?


QuinTC

      Then what is the particle "la"?


Nankware

      ninyi and waholanzi are plural so how does this make sense


machieng

      'you' can apply to one or more than one person

      Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.