"You are Dutch."

Translation:Ninyi ni waholanzi.

February 27, 2017

16 Comments


RussJenkins

WHat is the difference between "waholanzi" and "mholanzi" ?

February 27, 2017

MinervaAndApollo

mholanzi is singular, while waholanzi is plural! you could write this sentence 2 ways - wewe ni mholanzi (you are dutch) or ninyi ni waholanzi (you all are dutch)

February 28, 2017

FabianLtzi

For me it judged ninyi ni waholanzi as wrong oO

May 15, 2018

JezzaJ

What's the difference between Wewe and Ninye?

March 31, 2017

DaphneTheSnail

Wewe is singular and ninyi is plural

Wewe ni mholanzi = you are dutch Ninyi ni waholanzi = you all are dutch

April 6, 2017

philightentist

that's the thing, it shouldn't be counted as wrong if it's asking for a translation for "You are dutch" and I put "wewe ni mholanzi" and it says that Ninyi ni Waholanzi is correct as well....it isn't because the translation isn't for (You all) it's for (you)

July 24, 2017

Promethea.b

On the "select each word to form a sentence" version of the exercise, "ninyi" wasn't an option. With the new reporting system I can't report this type of error.

May 7, 2018

KiranZotom

All options are coming up as incorrect. No option to move foward

November 23, 2017

JosiahTroy

"Wewe ni mholanzi" should be included as an acceptable answer as the question does not specify whether the statement is singular or plural.

January 5, 2018

emilearinaga

Just to be sure: do "mholanzi" and other nationality adjectives never merit a capital letter? In another exercise, "Mchina" was considered a correct way of saying "Chinese". Can you just choose to capitalize or not?

February 17, 2019

QuinTC

Then what is the particle "la"?

April 18, 2017

Vespilla83

It means "of".

April 16, 2019

Nankware

ninyi and waholanzi are plural so how does this make sense

September 10, 2017

TimothyJac550413

On the "Write this in Swahili" exercise page, I was asked to translate "You are Dutch". I selected "ninyi ni mholanzi", which is incorrect. I discovered why after reading this duscussion. I was told I should have selected "Ninyi ni waholanzi". However, waholanzi was not one of the available words to choose from. The correction should be "Wewe ni mholanzi".

September 19, 2018

JKirstaetter

The plural option "waholanzi" was not available to choose from. So the correct answer should have been "Wewe ni mholanzi" - I assume that the above given translation is also okay.

November 3, 2018

iamfemidigital

I would like to ask why the Swahili lessons doesn't have audio like other lessons I've tried. The audio helps us to know the correct pronounciations.

December 31, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.