1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The pig's mouth is only for …

"The pig's mouth is only for eating."

Translation:Miệng của con heo chỉ dùng để ăn.

February 27, 2017

8 Comments


CinJinMaanJyu

1) "Cái miệng của con heo chỉ dùng để ăn" : wrong
2) "Miệng con heo chỉ dùng để ăn" : wrong
Should I report 1 or 2 or both ?


KaneDavis1

Shouldn't the english translation be "The pigs mouth is only used for eating"


StewartMM

Yes, that would have given us the hint to use 'dùng' which is not the obvious solution.


JanetHoski1

How about this one;"miệng của con heo chỉ cho để ăn"


vudinhtung85

"(Cái) miệng của con lợn (thì) chỉ dùng để ăn" should be accepted. In Northen Vietnam, we use "lợn" for pig instead of "heo".

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.