"How is home sister ?"

Translation:Habari ya nyumbani dada ?

February 27, 2017

5 Comments


bsarasola

Can you indistinctly use "habari za" and "habari ya"? Is there any difference?

February 27, 2017

ASF140794

The answer is given here : https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sw/People

March 15, 2017

ASF140794

What is the difference between nyumbani and kwako ?

March 15, 2017

ChrisDuffy11

Does "how is home" translate culturally to more of a "how are things?"

Just unsure what the literal translation might mean in the practical sense

April 2, 2017

LIQUID_INFERNO

Habari means news, so the literal translation would be "News from home sister?"

April 30, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.