1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "How is home sister ?"

"How is home sister ?"

Translation:Habari ya nyumbani dada ?

February 27, 2017

5 Comments


bsarasola

Can you indistinctly use "habari za" and "habari ya"? Is there any difference?


ASF140794

What is the difference between nyumbani and kwako ?


ChrisDuffy11

Does "how is home" translate culturally to more of a "how are things?"

Just unsure what the literal translation might mean in the practical sense


LIQUID_INFERNO

Habari means news, so the literal translation would be "News from home sister?"

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.