"Os especialistas falam com o rei."

Translation:The specialists speak with the king.

February 23, 2013

11 Comments


millerandy

experts?

February 23, 2013

AlvaroMartin

experts, yes....

March 14, 2013

JCMcGee

Grrrr....'cause of the weird phrases Duo uses, I thought they were talking to a lion! Pop goes another heart.

February 22, 2014

Kappleton1

Why are the examples here about kings, princes, bishops, etc...? I think there should be more relevant occupations to learn about since none of these exists today.

April 30, 2016

Anitra-83

Maybe not in Brazil, but in Europe there are still plenty of kings & princes. Although I wouldn't expect them under the category "professions".

May 27, 2016

CecilRoberts

Why isn't it "as especialistas"? How can you mix masculine os with feminine especialistas?

July 28, 2013

Danmoller

It's not mixed. It is masculine indeed. In general, words ending with "a" are feminine, but that's not an absolute rule. And here is one exception.

This word actually doesn't change whether it's masculine of feminine.

September 13, 2013

VanessaGor8

Does the verb falar mean both 'to speak' and 'to talk'? I didn't try using 'The experts talk to the king'.

December 2, 2015

sharkbbb

Yes.

  • to speak = falar
  • to talk = falar, conversar
February 28, 2016

pricepxx

what is the difference between a specialist and an expert

February 24, 2017

YozakuraHime

A specialist specializes in a field of study (e.g. an ear doctor can also be called an ear specialist, given context) , an expert has a high degree of knowledge about their field. In other words, there are a number of specialists out there but very few can be called experts. Only the best of the best are called experts. Hope that helps!

March 21, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.