"The children eat their vegetables."

Translation:Les enfants mangent leurs légumes.

February 23, 2013

16 Comments


Joel-Iowan

Duo lingo making me sweat out these possessives. But neurons are connecting slowly but surely! :) Repetition is the key.

March 23, 2013

supa_flame

I find it helps when I try to learn it the same way I would normal native words. Maybe it's easier for the brain to process it.

December 12, 2018

MaggsQ

Ses is the plural form of his or her. So you'd say 'ses' if he/she had multiple children. The key is that it isn't just plural children, it's plural people that have them.

July 3, 2013

AnoopVargh

Oh, this makes sense. I'd been wondering what the difference between "leur" and "leurs" was.

August 19, 2013

Ameenah

What good little children

December 21, 2014

evaholic

At first I put "leurs", but I was wondering how come "ses" cannot be used in this sentence

February 23, 2013

christian
February 23, 2013

ArionVII

Isn't "ses" a plural form?

June 24, 2013

pleiadian_

I believe that "ses" is the plural form with respect to the object while "leur" and "leurs" are the plural forms with respect to the subject.

November 1, 2013

ShawnMaros

Thank you!

April 20, 2018

moncoeur3

DuoLingo is helping me so much with les vs. des, and leur/leurs vs. ses. For some reason just looking at it a different way helps it click in my mind

March 18, 2014

Sergeant_Seagull

Why not "Les enfants mangent leur legumes"?

May 18, 2018

Hokusai_1

Now I'm also confused, but let mi explain first your mistake, leur have to agree with légume, if you want to write légume plural( légumes ) your possessive have to agree so leur(s) légume(s) .

July 7, 2018

Hokusai_1

I made a reply on my own post because I think there are 2 possible answers : Les enfants mangent leurs légumes is the right answer here, I think Les enfants mangent leur légume. is exceptable too in French, "leur" match the thing being owned "légume. I'm wondering

July 7, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

You need the plural as they are not eating a vegetable - singular, but vegetables plural therefore the plural possessive leurs is required here.

July 7, 2018

Ashleyisakitty

Why would it not be "Les enfants mangent leurs des legumes"? Merci.

November 12, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.