"How is the afternoon Rehema?"

Translation:Habari za mchana Rehema?

2/27/2017, 1:47:01 PM

9 Comments


czvni

What's the difference between "za, zu, (and) ya?"

2/27/2017, 1:47:01 PM

Mr.Quizzical

They both essentially mean the same thing. Za and ya are both prepositions meaning of.

Habari za/ya asubuhi is literally translates into "What news of the morning?" but means "How is the morning".

A dictionary states:

-a is the invariable element, which combined with a prefix forms the various prepositions wa, ya, za, cha, la, pa, kwa, ??iwa. In meaning these all correspond generally to the English 'of,' and (with the noun following) to the Genitive Case in the classical languages, and include all such adjec- tival relations as ' belonging to, pro- ceeding from, consisting of, of the class or kind of, relating to, qualified by,'

Wikipedia says that ya is used with noun classes 4, 6, and 9. Za is used with noun class 10.

3/6/2017, 2:35:28 AM

John M.

I can't think of an instamce where I would use "zu", but "ya and za" are the difference between singular and plural. "Ya" is singular, "za" is plural.

3/1/2017, 3:42:46 AM

Eternulo

So why would "habari ya mchana" be incorrect?

3/7/2017, 9:48:19 PM

John M.

Technically not, though it's written and spoken as a plural because you don't know how much news there is. Habari meaning news. Mr.Quizzical below this comment has an almost perfect explanation, though I would disagree on a couple of points.

3/8/2017, 7:05:47 AM

Mr.Quizzical

Yes, I probably do have some incorrect info. I am native English and I don't know much Swahili. I'd rather be partly wrong with confidence than correct with a lot of "I think" and "I may be wrong" and other unsure statements where the reader would probably ignore everything I say because they don't know if they can trust me.

3/8/2017, 5:32:39 PM

E.Livinus

Mr.Quizzical is doing a good job, I am Tanzanian and I agree with his explanation

3/31/2017, 9:41:11 AM

JFisher12

So, is there a certain time I use za instead lf ya like with america you would say mmarekani for 1 american and wamarekani for multiple ?

6/22/2017, 8:27:42 PM

JFisher12

of*

6/22/2017, 8:28:47 PM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.