1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mes éléphants boivent."

"Mes éléphants boivent."

Translation:My elephants are drinking.

February 23, 2013

25 Comments


Frenchblue317

This is an actual problem of mine. Most of my pet elephants have a drinking problem ( Especially Dave) and i wish to confront them about it ( Dave's wife has already left him and he doesnt get to see his two daughters). Sadly they only speaks french. I wish to tell them that i care and i want to help them but i cant remember the french word for drinking. Is there an easy way to remember it? Like a word that sounds like it? Please help.


rosepeddel101

First, awesome comment :) and second how about a simple sentence like this "your noir cat needs to boire to live" or something like that. Just making up weird but easy to remember sentences can help you remember words. Another suggestion is looking at the word everyday and practice using it. This method usually help words stay in your long term memory instead of short term. Hope my suggests help.


elysend_

Best. Comment. Ever. I'm dead.


chr1sdope

Lmao. But to me boire just reminds me of liquid so i think drinking. Idk why it just sounds like liquid to me if that makes sense


Pvarn

I'm a chemist (not officially but...you know) and Boire reminds me of Barium, or Boron, and this is how I remember it,maybe this does help or maybe not,I do hope it does though.


aandrewjeski

What would drive one's elephants to do this? My heart swells.


relroobz

I hope to find an excuse to use this.


IHaveABonheur

Elephants drink because they want to forget.


ERGCKatz7

Drinking helps forget but an elephant never forgets.


yaakov5871

If they don't drink they die... Water is really important


Cyndiluwho

Is anyone else sick of typing all of these accents and other characters?


allandrats

I told Oscar he has a real problem but he just won't listen.


Naqerj

my elephants sucks


SotosGamer333

But who has elephants for a pet?


Matiquiel

isnt this "our"?


lc_sar

"Nos" is "our" for plural items (nos elephants = our elephants). 'Notre' is our for single items (notre elephant = our elephant). 'Mon' is 'mine' if there is just one thing (ie - mon livre = my book). 'Mes' is 'mine' if there is more than one thing (ie - mes livres = my books). Of course then if the noun is feminine it changes to ma (for singular - ie ma robe = my dress) but stays mes for plural (mes robes = my dresses). Hope that helps!


MortalKombat245

"Mes" is "Mon" when the subject (in this case, elephants) is plural


RadioRagdoll

My elephants drink to forget, bu they can't because they're elephants.


Cameron412978

Yes all my elephants are drinking. Its costing me millions of dollars in hydro bills. If only hydro could speak french because now i can tell them all about my problem.


thepoliterebel98

Karen, KAREN NO! NOO- And another bottle bites the dust. Help me please, I can't stop her.


hankster7

I thought our but mes is singular only one me and god knows how many elephants there are..hopeless..move on


Nofamoa

Wow doulingo just wow

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.