1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "They do not stop drinking."

"They do not stop drinking."

Translation:Ellos no dejan de beber.

February 23, 2013

23 Comments


ItsMeChall

"Ellos no dejan bebiendo" what is wrong with this???


BlueSol83

Believe the "de" is required here morph the verb into the "stop" form. Think it's a particular prepositional phrase, "dejar de + infinitive".


mrxinu

This is yet another situation where I don't understand the use of "de" vs. "a" before the infinitive. It seems arbitrary to me. Is it something I'll just have to memorize?


martinlus

You can find on line lists of Verb infinitives that are shown against their paired prepositions. De, A, or sometimes no prep just straight joining of two verbs. And sadly, yes you just have to memorise each pairing!


nitegeoff

Would terminar work here?


bmj89

Same question. Could someone clear it up please?


VitaBonaEst

"Terminar" is used more along the lines of ending or even finishing something. For example, to say "I'm done," you'd say, "ya terminé."


Kai_Guy

Could you use ellos no acaban de beber or is acabar de like terminar?


dianagallinger

Why can't I say "Ellos no dejan bebiendo"


petehemenway

Couldn’t this also mean, They do not allow drinking?


CGiattino

The translation I decided to use is "Ellos no detienen beber." Is my use of "detener" incorrect here? Duolingo seems to want me to use "dejar de" in these contexts.


bl1zl3er

Detener would not be used in such a situation. It is more along the lines of stopping something or someone else. So for example: La policia detiene el ladrón. = The police arrests the burglar. Yo detengo la maquina. = I stop the machine. Dejar is used to indicate someone stopping doing something (an action) himself. Yo dejo de beber. = I stop drinking.


Dahai69790

"No paran beber." is rejected.


Mark732262

Pararse was suggested and I put 'no se paran de beber' and it was rejected - why?


FLchick

Dejan de + infinitive worked like a charm.


Emmiegram

But why the "de"?


FLchick

They apparently go together like peas and carrots as Forrest Gump would say. The hover definition hint even shows it.


hostiphur

Why use the word "beber" here? That means "to drink" not "drinking".


hypek

It's one of the "perifrasis verbales". It's just a construction, where the meaning of the main verb in a construction like that gets altered. Dejar de (Inf) = acabar de (inf) = to finish doing something. http://www.materialesdelengua.org/LENGUA/morfologia/perifrasis/perifrasisverbales.htm


RobertMcDo2

Anyone know why we use the infinitive 'beber' at the end VS the conjugated 'beben'? I don't really understand why it needs to be the infinitive.


hypek

look at my commend above - perifrasis verbales


DimitrisKo323684

Why "no paran beber" is marked wrong?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.