Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They do not stop drinking."

Translation:Ellos no dejan de beber.

5 years ago

17 Comments


mrxinu
mrxinu

This is yet another situation where I don't understand the use of "de" vs. "a" before the infinitive. It seems arbitrary to me. Is it something I'll just have to memorize?

4 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

You can find on line lists of Verb infinitives that are shown against their paired prepositions. De, A, or sometimes no prep just straight joining of two verbs. And sadly, yes you just have to memorise each pairing!

3 years ago

nitegeoff
nitegeoff

Would terminar work here?

4 years ago

bmj89
bmj89

Same question. Could someone clear it up please?

3 years ago

VitaBonumEst
VitaBonumEst

"Terminar" is used more along the lines of ending or even finishing something. For example, to say "I'm done," you'd say, "ya terminé."

3 years ago

CGiattino

The translation I decided to use is "Ellos no detienen beber." Is my use of "detener" incorrect here? Duolingo seems to want me to use "dejar de" in these contexts.

5 years ago

bl1zl3er
bl1zl3er

Detener would not be used in such a situation. It is more along the lines of stopping something or someone else. So for example: La policia detiene el ladrón. = The police arrests the burglar. Yo detengo la maquina. = I stop the machine. Dejar is used to indicate someone stopping doing something (an action) himself. Yo dejo de beber. = I stop drinking.

5 years ago

CGiattino

Got it. Thanks

5 years ago

Kai_Guy

Could you use ellos no acaban de beber or is acabar de like terminar?

3 years ago

ItsMeChall

"Ellos no dejan bebiendo" what is wrong with this???

3 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Dejan de + infinitive worked like a charm.

4 years ago

Emmiegram

But why the "de"?

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

They apparently go together like peas and carrots as Forrest Gump would say. The hover definition hint even shows it.

4 years ago

hostiphur

Why use the word "beber" here? That means "to drink" not "drinking".

3 years ago

hypek
hypek

It's one of the "perifrasis verbales". It's just a construction, where the meaning of the main verb in a construction like that gets altered. Dejar de (Inf) = acabar de (inf) = to finish doing something. http://www.materialesdelengua.org/LENGUA/morfologia/perifrasis/perifrasisverbales.htm

3 years ago

RobertMcDo2

Anyone know why we use the infinitive 'beber' at the end VS the conjugated 'beben'? I don't really understand why it needs to be the infinitive.

3 years ago

hypek
hypek

look at my commend above - perifrasis verbales

3 years ago