"They do not stop drinking."

Translation:Ellos no dejan de beber.

February 23, 2013

19 Comments


ItsMeChall

"Ellos no dejan bebiendo" what is wrong with this???

May 4, 2015

mrxinu

This is yet another situation where I don't understand the use of "de" vs. "a" before the infinitive. It seems arbitrary to me. Is it something I'll just have to memorize?

January 22, 2014

martinlus

You can find on line lists of Verb infinitives that are shown against their paired prepositions. De, A, or sometimes no prep just straight joining of two verbs. And sadly, yes you just have to memorise each pairing!

January 6, 2015

nitegeoff

Would terminar work here?

April 2, 2014

bmj89

Same question. Could someone clear it up please?

February 11, 2015

VitaBonaEst

"Terminar" is used more along the lines of ending or even finishing something. For example, to say "I'm done," you'd say, "ya terminé."

March 9, 2015

Kai_Guy

Could you use ellos no acaban de beber or is acabar de like terminar?

March 29, 2015

CGiattino

The translation I decided to use is "Ellos no detienen beber." Is my use of "detener" incorrect here? Duolingo seems to want me to use "dejar de" in these contexts.

February 23, 2013

bl1zl3er

Detener would not be used in such a situation. It is more along the lines of stopping something or someone else. So for example: La policia detiene el ladrón. = The police arrests the burglar. Yo detengo la maquina. = I stop the machine. Dejar is used to indicate someone stopping doing something (an action) himself. Yo dejo de beber. = I stop drinking.

February 23, 2013

CGiattino

Got it. Thanks

February 23, 2013

petehemenway

Couldn’t this also mean, They do not allow drinking?

July 2, 2019

FLchick

Dejan de + infinitive worked like a charm.

April 20, 2014

Emmiegram

But why the "de"?

April 29, 2014

FLchick

They apparently go together like peas and carrots as Forrest Gump would say. The hover definition hint even shows it.

April 30, 2014

hostiphur

Why use the word "beber" here? That means "to drink" not "drinking".

May 21, 2015

hypek

It's one of the "perifrasis verbales". It's just a construction, where the meaning of the main verb in a construction like that gets altered. Dejar de (Inf) = acabar de (inf) = to finish doing something. http://www.materialesdelengua.org/LENGUA/morfologia/perifrasis/perifrasisverbales.htm

May 22, 2015

RobertMcDo2

Anyone know why we use the infinitive 'beber' at the end VS the conjugated 'beben'? I don't really understand why it needs to be the infinitive.

July 4, 2015

hypek

look at my commend above - perifrasis verbales

July 16, 2015

dianagallinger

Why can't I say "Ellos no dejan bebiendo"

May 17, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.