"Jioni njema Rashidi"

Translation:Have a good evening, Rashidi

February 27, 2017

12 Comments


vkuvaev

What's the difference between mwema and njema?

March 5, 2017

CyanDude

I saw someone in the comments earlier explain that there are different classes that nouns belong to, and depending on the word it becomes njema or mwema. I'm sure you will learn this in later lessons.. I hope lol. Anyway, it depends on the noun, not the gender.

April 12, 2017

Rae.F

It might be gender agreement.

March 10, 2017

CeeCy47

There is no difference. Both mean 'good'.

May 11, 2018

CeeCy47

Where to use them depends with the noun. Usage does not depend on the gender at all.

May 11, 2018

MichaelAnon

It does not specify what Rashidi is... I am assuming it is a name? Can anyone clarify?

February 27, 2017

Drasher

It's a name.

February 28, 2017

SamiaELSharkawy

they kinda i guess let you know the common names in some of the countries who speaks swahili.

May 1, 2017

DanaBockho

Rashidi reminds me of harun al rashid

July 21, 2017

Lubungapat

Why can I not say "Have a nice evening, Rashidi"? That is what I often hear as opposed to good.

May 3, 2017

Rae.F

Report it and suggest it.

May 3, 2017

1059298695

That would be"jioni lako likuwe nzure" or "kuwa na jioni nzuri"

June 2, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.