1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Jioni njema Rashidi"

"Jioni njema Rashidi"

Translation:Have a good evening, Rashidi

February 27, 2017

12 Comments


vkuvaev

What's the difference between mwema and njema?


Orbfluid

I saw someone in the comments earlier explain that there are different classes that nouns belong to, and depending on the word it becomes njema or mwema. I'm sure you will learn this in later lessons.. I hope lol. Anyway, it depends on the noun, not the gender.


Rae.F

It might be gender agreement.


CeeCy47

There is no difference. Both mean 'good'.


CeeCy47

Where to use them depends with the noun. Usage does not depend on the gender at all.


MichaelAnon

It does not specify what Rashidi is... I am assuming it is a name? Can anyone clarify?


SamiaELSharkawy

they kinda i guess let you know the common names in some of the countries who speaks swahili.


DanaBockho

Rashidi reminds me of harun al rashid


Lubungapat

Why can I not say "Have a nice evening, Rashidi"? That is what I often hear as opposed to good.


1059298695

That would be"jioni lako likuwe nzure" or "kuwa na jioni nzuri"


Rae.F

Report it and suggest it.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.