"The dogs are mammals."

Translation:Οι σκύλοι είναι θηλαστικά.

February 27, 2017

6 Comments


Stavroula107604

I feel like I've heard dog as ο σκύλος / οι σκύλοι and το σκύλο / τα σκύλα

February 27, 2017

Dimitra956826

Oh, no. ο σκύλος (singular)/οι σκύλοι (plural) is correct, but there is no such thing like το σκύλο and τα σκύλα. There is το σκυλί/τα σκυλιά (basically the same as ο σκύλος/οι σκύλοι, but some people use this one to include female dogs as well, since ο σκύλος is masculine.). There is also η σκύλα/οι σκύλες, just for female dogs. ^.^

March 7, 2017

dieter667754

If I use the adjective θηλαστικοί it's wrong, why?

November 11, 2017

D_..
Mod

    Please see my comment here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22148381.

    November 11, 2017

slh123

    I have the same question, but this link doesn't work, at least from the android app...

    July 28, 2018

Dimitra956826

    The link does work for me. But, just to make your life a bit easier (and also because sometimes, the links are a bit buggy on the app), the word θηλαστικά is neuter plural, and it refers to the word animal that's also neuter. It's implied, but that's how this one works. ^.^

    July 28, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.