"The chameleon has a special colour at the moment."

Translation:Ο χαμαιλέων έχει ιδιαίτερο χρώμα αυτή τη στιγμή.

February 27, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hMQS4KHs

"Ο χαμαιλέων έχει ένα ιδιαίτερο χρώμα αυτή τη στιγμή." - is a grammatically correct translation of the Greek. Further the word "ένα" is also idiomatic Greek in conversation,. The above should be accepted as an alternative translation..


timo_kalviainen

I had ... έχει ένα ιδιαίτερο χρώμα .. and it was marked wrong. Is it really?


[deactivated user]

    Should "...αυτή τη στιγμή" be "...at the moment" or "...at this moment"?


Stavzilla

    You can put the adjective first? I put χρώμα ιδιαίτερο and it was marked wrong.


D_..

    You put the adjective before the noun in Greek.


kostassiot1

    Actually it can be used like this though in very few situations.


hMQS4KHs

    "Ο χαμαιλέων έχει ιδιαίτερο χρώμα αυτή τη στιγμή. " ie without the "ένα", wasn't accepted.


EndlessOrbitSSX

    Would "ειδικό χρώμα" be acceptable as well? Or is there a nuance between "ειδικό" and "ιδιαίτερο"?


Theofilos420

    "Ο χαμαιλέων έχει ιδιαίτερο χρώμα σε αυτή τη στιγμή" got marked wrong, but sounds right to me. Is this form correct or no?


troll1995

    Σε αυτή τη στιγμή Is not correct. :)

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.