"The chameleon has a special colour at the moment."

Translation:Ο χαμαιλέων έχει ιδιαίτερο χρώμα αυτή τη στιγμή.

February 27, 2017

8 Comments


timo_kalviainen

I had ... έχει ένα ιδιαίτερο χρώμα .. and it was marked wrong. Is it really?

April 9, 2018

hMQS4KHs

"Ο χαμαιλέων έχει ένα ιδιαίτερο χρώμα αυτή τη στιγμή." - is a grammatically correct translation of the Greek. Further the word "ένα" is also idiomatic Greek in conversation,. The above should be accepted as an alternative translation..

May 10, 2019

Stavroula107604

You can put the adjective first? I put χρώμα ιδιαίτερο and it was marked wrong.

February 27, 2017

D_..
Mod

    You put the adjective before the noun in Greek.

    March 7, 2017

kostassiot1

    Actually it can be used like this though in very few situations.

    April 30, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Should "...αυτή τη στιγμή" be "...at the moment" or "...at this moment"?

      May 17, 2018

EndlessOrbitSSX

      Would "ειδικό χρώμα" be acceptable as well? Or is there a nuance between "ειδικό" and "ιδιαίτερο"?

      August 21, 2018

hMQS4KHs

      "Ο χαμαιλέων έχει ιδιαίτερο χρώμα αυτή τη στιγμή. " ie without the "ένα", wasn't accepted.

      May 10, 2019
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.