"Il est serveur."

Translation:He is a waiter.

February 23, 2013

17 Comments


jinakang

Why is the answer "He is the server" incorrect when the sentence is "il est serveur"? The correct answer wasn't so different "He is a server" - so how is this different from "He is the server?"

February 23, 2013

Sitesurf

In English, professions are expressed with an article: A waiter, a doctor, a profession, a nurse.... In French, there is no article: il est serveur, médecin, professeur, infirmier.....

February 24, 2013

lukman.A

[QUESTION]

If "serveur" is also translated as "server" in English, then how do we say a (networking) server in France?

July 7, 2014

Sitesurf

un serveur.

July 8, 2014

lukman.A

Merci^^

July 8, 2014

Madeline05

Doesn't mean "un garcon" not only a boy, but a waiter too?

March 27, 2013

Sitesurf

In the old days, you could call the waiter by saying "garçon !". "un garçon" as a profession is the shortened version of "un garçon de café" (no feminine version!) Nowadays, you would prefer "un serveur" (feminine: une serveuse).

March 27, 2013

ChrisWhatever

Is calling a waiter 'garçon' a trifle rude these days?

August 16, 2013

Sitesurf

At best old dated. Plus, 50% of them are girls... So, call them "Monsieur", "Madame/Mademoiselle" (re. her apparent age), and you're safe.

August 16, 2013

ChrisWhatever

Thank you. That what I've heard others do and to call a grown man "boy" seems very rude to me. Hints of slavery almost.

August 17, 2013

Rungus

Not in Norfolk, where I'm from. Everyone calls men 'boy', both to their faces and when referring to them. But elsewhere, I have found out, people think you're trying to start a fight if you call them 'boy'.

March 6, 2015

SueWilding

i was asked to say the sentence not translate it

August 25, 2017

Valengolas

Pretty sure they're called servants, not servers. A server is a network system. (apparently servant is incorrect)

January 21, 2018

Sitesurf

A servant is "un serviteur" or "une servante".

A waiter is "un serveur"

A waitress is "une serveuse".

A server is "un serveur" as well.

January 22, 2018

DavidaRich

I find the word "waitron" cropping up, first in the Phillipines, then in Vanuatu (where French is commonly spoken) as a non-sexist word for waiter/waitress. Is it an acceptable translation for "serveur", and does it have any traction or any equivalent word in France?

March 22, 2018

Sitesurf

Nothing of the like in France.

March 22, 2018

DavidaRich

Thank goodness!

March 23, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.