1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il est serveur."

"Il est serveur."

Translation:He is a waiter.

February 23, 2013

17 Comments


jinakang

Why is the answer "He is the server" incorrect when the sentence is "il est serveur"? The correct answer wasn't so different "He is a server" - so how is this different from "He is the server?"


Sitesurf

In English, professions are expressed with an article: A waiter, a doctor, a profession, a nurse.... In French, there is no article: il est serveur, médecin, professeur, infirmier.....


lukman.A

[QUESTION]

If "serveur" is also translated as "server" in English, then how do we say a (networking) server in France?


Sitesurf

un serveur.


Madeline05

Doesn't mean "un garcon" not only a boy, but a waiter too?


Sitesurf

In the old days, you could call the waiter by saying "garçon !". "un garçon" as a profession is the shortened version of "un garçon de café" (no feminine version!) Nowadays, you would prefer "un serveur" (feminine: une serveuse).


ChrisWhatever

Is calling a waiter 'garçon' a trifle rude these days?


Sitesurf

At best old dated. Plus, 50% of them are girls... So, call them "Monsieur", "Madame/Mademoiselle" (re. her apparent age), and you're safe.


ChrisWhatever

Thank you. That what I've heard others do and to call a grown man "boy" seems very rude to me. Hints of slavery almost.


Rungus

Not in Norfolk, where I'm from. Everyone calls men 'boy', both to their faces and when referring to them. But elsewhere, I have found out, people think you're trying to start a fight if you call them 'boy'.


SueWilding

i was asked to say the sentence not translate it


Valengolas

Pretty sure they're called servants, not servers. A server is a network system. (apparently servant is incorrect)


Sitesurf

A servant is "un serviteur" or "une servante".

A waiter is "un serveur"

A waitress is "une serveuse".

A server is "un serveur" as well.


DavidaRich

I find the word "waitron" cropping up, first in the Phillipines, then in Vanuatu (where French is commonly spoken) as a non-sexist word for waiter/waitress. Is it an acceptable translation for "serveur", and does it have any traction or any equivalent word in France?


Sitesurf

Nothing of the like in France.


DavidaRich

Thank goodness!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.