1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ξέρω την ιστορία."

"Ξέρω την ιστορία."

Translation:I know the history.

February 27, 2017

7 Comments


AliDorukKa

It say "I know history" is wrong. How come?


D_..
Mod

I know history = I know what has happened in the past = Ξέρω Ιστορία, where Ιστορία is the scientific approach of studying the past. This is different from the original Greek sentence meaning, where it refers to a particular story.


AliDorukKa

Much appreciated. Thanks!


Georgios_PS

Sure but "I know the history" is also correct


D_..
Mod

That could be correct in a phrase like 'I know the history of my house'. It's not a story, it's a history. The article is necessary in this case.


Condorandi

I hear the stress on the wrong syllable. Instead of being on the "ι", the stress is on the "ο" in the recording.


D_..
Mod

It sounds fine to me (using the web).

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.