"Ξέρω την ιστορία."

Translation:I know the story.

February 27, 2017

5 Comments


AliDorukKa

It say "I know history" is wrong. How come?

February 27, 2017

D_..
Mod

    I know history = I know what has happened in the past = Ξέρω Ιστορία, where Ιστορία is the scientific approach of studying the past. This is different from the original Greek sentence meaning, where it refers to a particular story.

    March 7, 2017

AliDorukKa

    Much appreciated. Thanks!

    March 7, 2017

Georgios_PS

    Sure but "I know the history" is also correct

    April 8, 2017

D_..
    Mod

      That could be correct in a phrase like 'I know the history of my house'. It's not a story, it's a history. The article is necessary in this case.

      April 8, 2017
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.