"הדירה שלי נמצאת במגדל."

Translation:My apartment is in a tower.

February 27, 2017

7 Comments


joelnaqqar

Any relation to gadol?

February 27, 2017

killerman64

yes, all old words are in complete relationship to each other. the sounds that the characters make can infer to the reason that the word ends up making a meaning. some are rather silly, like it could be thought that the direction that air is push for gadol and katan makes them defined the way they are, as they are opposing movements to create the sounds.

April 9, 2018

NoamKriten

Not directly, maybe they come from the same source

April 14, 2017

BurleighBl

Why is in "the" tower wrong? I thought a word beginning with ב could be either "a" or "the".

December 17, 2018

BurleighBl

I think I get it now... the pronunciation of tower sounds like "be", not "ba", and "ba" would indicate "the", whereas "be" indicates "a".

December 17, 2018

Tommi447450

Why is 'inside a tower' not allowed as an answer

March 14, 2017

LisaWadswo

Because inside would be בתוך.

February 9, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.