Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"J'aime le pain, j'adore les baguettes."

Translation:I like bread, I love baguettes.

5 years ago

166 Comments


Rachel66E

About two questions ago I once again lost a heart because I forgot to translate the le/la to 'the' and here again it is saying I don't need 'the' before the nouns. I need this explained.

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

This is a generality: I love bread (in general), j'adore les baguettes (in general).

in English, generality => no article in French, generality => definite article le/la/les

5 years ago

waphle
waphle

Sitesurf, I'm surprised to be disagreeing with you here, especially since your French is undoubtedly better than mine, but I feel like you might be misrepresenting this.

In terms of generality, I see no difference in saying "I love bread" or "I eat bread" – both thoughts can be completed by (in general).

The key difference, to me, is simply that verbs that have to with liking or disliking (such as "aimer," "adorer," "préférer," "détester," etc.) require the use of the definite articles le/la/les. Can you identify any other situations where the general case uses definite articles?

Perhaps to a native French speaker, it makes sense that when you say "je bois du vin" the wine is "uncountable" rather than "general," and when you say "j'aime le vin" the wine is "general" rather than "uncountable," but I think to the rest of us there is no such distinction in the object, and the distinction of the verb is much clearer.

Would love to hear your thoughts! Appreciate your helpful comments everywhere!

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Actually, I don't think you are disagreeing with me here.

It is right that active verbs need the partitive form while "conceptual" verbs rather introduce a generality.

  • je prends, j'achète, je mange/bois, je coupe, je sers, je veux, je porte... actually introduce mass quantities (a part of an object I cannot count: food and drinks, sand, air, etc)

  • j'aime, j'adore, je préfère, je déteste, je comprends... legitimately introduce "generalities", both on countable and uncountable objects: le vin, les fraises, les êtres humains..., ie everytime you can understand "in general", or "all of them" or "any of them".

In addition, generalities are found in other constructions, for example in a number of statements: les hommes viennent de Mars et les femmes de Vénus, la viande est chère actuellement, le champagne se boit bien frais, le chocolat ramollit quand il fait chaud... In that case, it does not need that the generality concerns countable or uncountable animated or non animated nouns.

5 years ago

waphle
waphle

Thanks! Great insights. Yes, not quite disagreeing, just trying to approach the same problem with different explanations.

I think that the problem is that for a non-native French speaker, it is still very non-intuitive why the first group of verbs you introduced "prendre," "acheter," etc introduce mass quantities but the second group introduce generalities, since in English we treat them the same way (they both feel like generalities). So when we hear that definite articles are to be used with generalities, we can very confused why "prendre," "acheter," etc are followed by partitive articles. We would never think that "we eat bread" = "we eat a certain quantity of bread."

But I did talk to another bilingual friend who suggests that the first group of verbs (which introduce mass quantities) are ones where you expect them to introduce something physical (things you can buy, eat, wear, see, etc.), whereas the verbs in the second group don't carry the same expectation. That might be a useful distinction.

And yes, it appears that when the noun is a subject, the general sense uses definite articles, as with the examples in your final paragraph.

5 years ago

Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

It's because one can never buy (or eat/cut/have) all the bread (for example), so when one says "je mange le pain", one is not referring to all the bread in general, but some specific bread one is talking about.

But with "aimer", things would be different, when people say they like something, they usually mean they like that kind of thing in general.

That's why.

2 years ago

Jackjon

OUCH!

4 years ago

rabipelais

So "I love some wine" (as in you only like some types of wine, not all of them) woud translate to "j'aime des vins"?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

I don't think you would say neither "I love some wine" nor "j'aime des vins". but the meaning you imply, it would rather be "I love some wineS" = "j'aime certains vins".

5 years ago

bellebethcooper

This is helpful, thanks! I don't get how it relates to 'some' though - I often get confused about when I need to use de/des and when I don't.

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

DE is partitive (part of sthg) and you use it when the object is not countable:

  • je mange du pain (= contraction of "de-le" = a portion of it, not a whole bread)
  • je mange de la soupe

DES is the plural of un/une (countable objects) - je mange une fraise, je mange des fraises

5 years ago

fhizzicks

I thought that le/la/les referred to specific objects (e.g., "I love THE bread" in English) while du/de/des are used to refer a class of objects in general (e.g, "I love bread" in English)

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Actually, it is the opposite.

"I love bread" = j'aime le pain (in general) "I love the bread you make" = j'aime le pain que vous faites (specific = definite)

5 years ago

kikki90

yes, but in duolingo the use of THE or LE is different. For example, I usually translate "I eat bread" with "Je mange du pain", and "I eat the bread" with "je amnge le pain". And duolingo says it's correct, otherwise it takes me a heart. Can you help me to understand the correct rule?

5 years ago

northernguy
northernguy

The problem is that French requires an article where English does not.

You can refer to the bread meaning the bread on the table.

You can refer to some bread which is not all bread.

You can refer to bread which means all bread in English.

But in French there must be an article. So in French you use the bread again. Only this time you mean all bread the idea of bread, all the bread that has ever been made or will be made (or at least so you think).

Absent context as these Duo phrases usually are, it can be tricky.

That is my understanding of it which has enabled me to preserve hearts in this area.

5 years ago

waphle
waphle

I understand the confusion here. With verbs that have to with liking or disliking (such as "aimer" and "adorer," as used here, as well as "préférer," "détester," etc.) you always use the definite article (le/la/les) for the general sense.

It's a tricky distinction to make. See my discussion with Sitesurf below to get more insight into when you use which.

[Edited 5/22/2013 to fix some possibly misleading bits]

5 years ago

JanetBerry2

I suppose I would say I love this bread Because I dont like all breads

4 months ago

MaxAyres-Aronson

I like the bread and I love the baguettes!

2 years ago

John68368

In previous exercises le and les must always be rendered as the. Why not du pain and des baguettes? Is either acceptable?

2 months ago

her2006

Couldnt J'aime also be accepted as love?

1 year ago

Jackjon

Hi Her. We lose count of how many times this has been addressed in so many threads here. Please read them. Aimer=To Love applied to people and pets. Aimer=To Like applied to inanimate things.

1 year ago

lanshuiyuanlu

in french, it requires le la les after adorer aimer detester etc

2 years ago

TiffannyPack

Is this a proper sentence in French? In English, "I like bread, I love baguettes" would be a comma splice. There would need to be a conjunction after the comma or the comma would need to be changed to a semicolon. Is this the case in French or is it fine as is?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Let's consider that it is an incomplete sentence, in both languages.

4 years ago

wendymarlowe

I was coming here to point this out, too - the comma should have been a semicolon.

4 years ago

wildengel

Very brave!!! I agree! The semi-colon has gone out of favor on these forums and beyond.....so rarely see it!

4 years ago

Jackjon

Northernguy. Everybody is so so helpful and grammatically way way beyond us Plebs and then you pipe up and just Clear It All Up for us All so very simply! You are an angel. sitesurf deals so brilliantly with the academics and clearly too then you pipe up and explain to us lot who haven't a clue about gerunds and partitives and past participles and make it all quite clear. Thanks pal. Between you and sitesurf this course will sustain.

4 years ago

shu
shu

The translation given is “I like bread, I love baguettes” — is “j’adore” a stronger sentiment in regards to inanimate objects? I read elsewhere that “Je t’adore” is more cutesy/silly than “Je t’aime”, but it seems that the reverse of strength goes for inanimate objects instead of people?

5 years ago

NomadaJaime
NomadaJaime

It's more cutesy and silly precisely because it's stronger and feels a bit overblown if taken at face value. In the same way that in Spanish people don't say they "love" their children, they say, literally, that they "want" them.

5 years ago

Buddhafly13

When I lived in France, "aimer" is "to like" or "to love" depending on the context... "adorer" never translated as "love"... as a matter of fact, my French boyfriend did not like me "adorer"ing him, but very much liked me "aimer"ing him... just sayin =p

5 years ago

TongTom

why "i love you" in french always translated to "Je t'aime", but not "Je t'adore" ?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

If you are serious about your feelings, you will say "je t'aime".

If you are in a good mood and someone does or say something you particularly like, you can say "je t'adore" without any long term involvement nor deep feeling for that person.

With the same verb, you will say "j'adore ta veste", which of course does not mean you are in love with your friend's jacket.

Othewise, for rules about the various translations of like and love, please go back to Basic2 - Tips&Notes.

2 years ago

shalfyard

The explanation that helped me most with aimer was that if you are using it with a person or animal that will usually be love, if it is for an object (clothes, etc) or an action it will usually be like.

Adorer to me just sounds like (and was likely taken from french) adore in enlish. So when you say "Je t'adore" you are saying you adore that person. A strong admiration of sorts... Not exactly the "I love you" you were looking for, no?

3 years ago

FrenchAddict7

Probably one of the reasons is that it sounds weird

4 years ago

clairegerdes

Anybody know why Duolingo accepts some typos but not others? (Marked wrong for accidentally leaving the "e" out of 'bread'.)

4 years ago

Jackjon

Hi claire. Well.... Duo doesn't seem to mind omission/incorrect accents in French but cannot handle spelling mistakes in French.... Hrumpf! Glaring mistakes in English the robot will note. "Brad" just wont do for "Bread". Usually typos in English are tolerated but not always..... welcome to the lottery. Wish I could give you tricks to surmount these but then, you wouldn't be learning a language, would you? Here we are learning "On the street".

4 years ago

GreatAlina

now i KNOW im learning french

3 years ago

Daniel_Leroy

Ah, French! No language has more confusing rules.

3 years ago

xKatiekid

So, j'aime is love when referring to people but not things, but j'adore is always love/adoration? Is j'adore romantic love?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

As a complement to what JJ said, "adorer" is, strictly speaking, about "adoring gods" in a religious, absolute sense.

But in modern times, the meaning has shifted to a "super-like" meaning, like "j'adore ta veste" = "I love your jacket", which as you can imagine is not religious, nor romantic, but just a strong "feeling/emotion".

If you love your dog, that will not be the same kind of love as the one you feel for your parents, your husband/wife, your kids... But it is in any case a stronger feeling than "liking" someone, which translates to "aimer bien".

"Aimer bien" someone or something is not an enhancement or reinforcement of "aimer". "bien" plays the role of a stabilizer, meant to make listeners sure it is not about love, be it about romance, sex, family or pet love.

3 years ago

Jackjon

Yes but both more and less than that. Applied personally it's romantic. Additionally one may adore an artist(e) from a distance without romance being a component. Applied to pets and things it is not romantic. (That would possibly be illegal! However there are folk who have married a bridge; happened in America and, yes, you knew what was coming didn't you, that's where Duo's sentences are from.) I hope I've not confused you further.

3 years ago

itz_Euphoria

Okay so for those wgo did not understand before hope this helps:

Aimer - to love (a person) -to like (a thing).

Adore - to love a person or thing.

3 years ago

TPinso

why cant it be I love the bread and i love the baguettes?

2 years ago

shalfyard

aimer only works as love for people and animals.

2 years ago

tomboysquirrel

True, true

3 years ago

abc1112

Do baguettes don't count as bread?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Baguettes are one of the various ways bread is available in France.

4 years ago

AabLevellen

I interpret the sentence as I like bread in general, but I really love baguettes in particular.

4 years ago

MandyIs2Kool

Shouldn't it be: I like the bread, I love the baguettes????

4 years ago

Thenehneh

How are you supposed to be able to tell it is 'les baugettes' and not 'le baguette' from the recording? It is very difficult..

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

baugettes is not correctly spelled: les baguettes

singular: la [LA] baguette

plural: les [LEH] baguettes

4 years ago

AabLevellen

Le is pronounced [lə] Les is pronounced [le]

And in this case le is not a valid option since baguette is feminine.

4 years ago

juliejie

Je adore...error...why?!?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"je" is elided to j' when the verb starts with a vowel or a non aspired H

4 years ago

zyryab

In English, we'd use a semicolon to separate the two sentences. Is a comma the correct way to separate these two sentences in French?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, or a full stop. For whatever reason, semicolons are rarely used in French.

4 years ago

zyryab

Thanks, Sitesurf. I really appreciate your input here and on multiple other threads. Very insightful.

4 years ago

Jackjon

My English teacher, Mary Hogbin (Yes.Calm down. It is an ancient OE name) was electric. I loved her to bits and pieces because she made English Language FUN! She said: "A comma is for a pause to take a breath. A Colon is a channel for something more. A semicolon requires SURGERY! Avoid it if you can."

4 years ago

rljones
rljones

Love it! The lady sounds like an abdominal surgeon. Good advice in either context.

4 years ago

Fatih120

so If I right "J'aime", it's all good

"Jaime"? No.

4 years ago

shalfyard

Yup. I have found with duo if it needs an apostrophe in between you HAVE to put it in. I have tried things like "J aime" and "Jaime" and both were marked wrong until I put that darned apostrophe in.

3 years ago

GrellSutcl4
GrellSutcl4

it didn't let me say 'i love the bread, i love the baguettes.' -why not? :/

3 years ago

Jackjon

@GrellSutc14. "J'aime" applied to people/pets="I Love" but applied to inanimate things="I Like". This is why "Adore" was used for the Baguettes. Notice also that in translation to English both articles have been left out. This is because the sentence can be translated as "I like THE bread, I love THE baguettes", or "I like bead, I love baguettes", meaning I like ALL bread and I love ALL baguettes. So two things are being taught in this one sentence.

3 years ago

sergeybunin

wait,isnt love used for humans and pets only?i dont get this.

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

I love you = je t'aime (human)

I love baguettes = j'adore les baguettes (non-human/pet)

3 years ago

sergeybunin

thanks

3 years ago

AbigailStromer

i didn't even know what baguettes were in english!

2 years ago

Jackjon

Hi Abigail. Baguette is Baguette in English as you probably know now. They are also called French Sticks. The word Baguette also means many other things in English unrelated to bread.

2 years ago

AbigailStromer

thanks now i know!

2 years ago

Leah_Partington

Why is "pain" singular and "baguettes" plural?

1 year ago

Eldridge81

I haven't learned that yet, DUOLINGO!!!!!!

1 year ago

Jackjon

Wunderfool. Eldridge, now you have. Its good here.

1 year ago

Debbie545924

I just do not understand when j'aime is I love or I like. it is very confusing

2 months ago

qazxcdew
qazxcdew

Can someone explain me the difference between j'aime and j'adore?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

I like baguettes = j'aime (bien) les baguettes

I love baguettes = j'adore les baguettes

4 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

Can someone differ the strength of adorer and aimer in these circumstances please? Thanks!

4 years ago

Jackjon

See sitesurf's post just 2 above your query.

4 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

Thanks, didn't read all the posts and didn't know it was answered ^^

4 years ago

Jackjon

Yes, it can be a tad laborious, especially when the posts run into 3 figures! I think that I learn more from these threads than from the actual lessons though. The established contributors really know their stuff. Well worth the time and study IMO. JJ.

4 years ago

rljones
rljones

And good fun, too. As language students we thrive on conversation, don't we? Thanks, JJ.

3 years ago

TimurK

I translated "I like the bread, but I love the baguettes" . Graded as a mistake to include "but". Thought it sound more naturally

3 years ago

Jackjon

Your sentence translates to: "L'aime le pain, MAIS j'adore les baguettes" which is why you were marked down. I agree that it does sound a little more natural, but if the word isn't there when it legitimately would be, it is best not to "invent" it.

3 years ago

TimurK

Thank you, Jackton, I appreciate the comment. I agree with you, the word "mais" is translated as "but". I just tried to translate the sentence literary. Couldn't imagine somebody actually could've talk like a robot - I like bread, I love baguettes. Again, thank you.

3 years ago

arghthecat

I cannot help but be confused by this. Wouldn't this translate to I love bread. I love baguettes?

3 years ago

Jackjon

No, Arghthecat. Aimer causes so much confusion. When applied to people and pets, aimer=Love. (Je t'aime=I love you.) When applied to inanimate things Aimer=Like: (J'aime les baguettes=I like the Baguettes). Their is so much more to this subject. Search about.com/french for more. Or just keep on going through this course and reading the forums, you'll get there. Cordial, JJ.

3 years ago

Jackjon

No, Arghthecat. Aimer when applied to people/pets=Love. So when applied to inanimate things=Like. Adore=Love applied to anything, almost. Tricky thing: "I love you=JeT'aime" Then "I like you=Je t'aime bien". It just is. Search at about.com/french

3 years ago

TimurK

Jackjon is correct, I did not payed attention that it should be "I like bread, I love baguettes" Actually I thought you, Arghthecat, referring to issue with "mais".

3 years ago

TimurK

oh no, arghthecat, you are right, the sentence translated as "I love bread. I love baguettes". I made a mistake and tried to translate the sentence literary, as I thought it would go in real life. And Jackjon was kind to explain that I shouldn't venture into what could've been said, but keep it to what it is. I apologize for the confusion.

3 years ago

ErinKennedy

I read the comments and can't seem to find an answer. If J'aime is I like/I love, why did I get graded a mistake to put 'I love the baguettes?

How do you know when J'aime would be like vs. love. Is love only used when referring to people? I am not sure why I got this wrong.

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Two tips:

please read this: AIMER, AIMER BIEN, ADORER

and please go back to Basics2 Tips & Notes.

3 years ago

kkcaptor

Would 'Je t'adore" be "I love you?"

3 years ago

Jackjon

No, it means "I adore you" which doesn't necessarily have romantic implications. "Je t'aime" means "I love you". This conundrum has been covered fully on this thread, so if you've time, read through it.

3 years ago

kkcaptor

Alright, sorry and thank you ^^

3 years ago

Hanna160

sooooooooooo frustrated

2 years ago

mmuppet

you and me both

2 years ago

mberman6528

why wouldn't love work instead of like?

2 years ago

Jackjon

@mberman. Oh! Deary deary me. This has been dealt with so many times on this and other threads. Do read them before you post. Aimer is Love when applied to people and pets. It means Like when applied to inanimate things when to express Love one uses Adore. That is the reason for this lesson. It is why both Aimer and Adore were used in the one sentence. Please read the thread before posting.

2 years ago

cpbandana

"J'aime". I said I love. Can't that be a parallel translation.

2 years ago

Jackjon

No. If you would only read the thread you'd see your question answered over an over. Aimer means Love for people and pets. It means Like for inanimate things. Please do read the threads through in future

2 years ago

orlixoxo

the definition of baguettes is french sticks and with just sticks you get it wrong

2 years ago

KieraIsBest
KieraIsBest

Baguette is a type of French bread, it is the same in English as it is in French.

2 years ago

thepoliterebel98

Aren't bread and baguettes the same thing?

2 years ago

shalfyard

Kind of... baguettes are more like bread sticks. Where bread is a very general term, baguettes are a specific type of bread. Also, super easy to remember the translation because it is spelt exactly the same in both languages.

2 years ago

sweater-strypes

Said Jean-Valjean.

2 years ago

MickeyCyr

J'aime means I love as well as I like. I love should have been correct.

2 years ago

Jackjon

No, not, Mickey. If you read this thread you'll learn why

2 years ago

andreechou
andreechou

Aime is more near love than like

1 year ago

Jackjon

Do read this thread where the differences are explained.

1 year ago

Michaela571488

I already know that Rachael pitman

1 year ago

yan916140

i said i love bread, i like baguettes. That should be right! Right?:/

1 year ago

Jackjon

No, Yan, incorrect. This has been addressed a few times in this thread, do read it through.

1 year ago

Cub0ne
Cub0ne

would it be incorrect if you just said 'J'aime pain, j'adore baguettes'?, or would you have to use the le/les?

1 year ago

Strandfloh
Strandfloh

You need the definite article. Please read the comments; your question has already been answered.

1 year ago

FrenchHornSnail

I wrote them out of order...

1 year ago

FelipeBeta737161

8

1 year ago

cole700971

I swear that aimer means to love and adore is to like. That's what I learned in class and google translate and everything else even the french people I text. Someone please explain this to me.

1 year ago

Jackjon

Hi Cole. If you read through this thread you'll see it explained many times. To re-iterate; Aimer=To Love when applied to people and pets and To Like when applied to things where Adore is used. (Adore also may translate to Adore for people and things depending on context and/or intent.)

1 year ago

racheI.

i like bred!1!! bred is gud!11!!

1 year ago

ilarianesi83
ilarianesi83

I love bread: why is it uncorrect?

1 year ago

Jackjon

Your query is answered just above and many times here in this thread Ilarianesi.

1 year ago

NeilMahala

Ahahaha baguette

1 year ago

Roseken1
Roseken1

why should it be french stick, pourquoi?

1 year ago

Jackjon

Hi Rose, Baguettes are Baguettes in any language and should certainly be accepted here, it was, when I did the task and every time I've revised it. Alternative names in English are French Sticks, French Loaves.

1 year ago

Arminghasemi

my dear friends !why my answer refuse ?

1 year ago

Jackjon

How on earth can we know Armin, unless you tell us what your answer was.

1 year ago

Arminghasemi

dear friends!in that time i wrote this answer too but without virgul between two sentenc and refuse .i put this (.)between two sentenc...may i have discution in my telegram ?

1 year ago

Jackjon

Hiya Armin. Is this EXACTLY what you wrote?.... I like bread. I love baguettes Including the full stop?

1 year ago

Sara888794

amie means love. why it is wrong??

1 year ago

Jackjon

Sara, please read this thread. It has been addressed so many times.

1 year ago

areej-h

since when does 'aime' mean 'enjoy'??

1 year ago

Jackjon

Since forever Areej. As maybe you know, in given context it also means either Like Or Love. If you read the thread you'd learn and see all this plus if you look at the Duo solution at the top of this page, you'll deduce that Duo evidently has a problem if you were marked down for using Like and corrected to Enjoy. I've learned more from these threds than from the course itself but that does rquire reading them even though there is kack and clutter to wade through, it is worth it.

1 year ago

areej-h

uhh thanks

1 year ago

Marie663810

I thought j'aime was I love and j'adore was I adore. There was no choice for the word adore.

1 year ago

Jackjon

Hiya Marie, do read the thread here your query has been addressed many times

1 year ago

___nrs

how can we know "need to use (the) or not" j'aime le pain.

1 year ago

JuicyJazzy101

This is a stupid thing to say! I put i love bread i love bread. This is too confusing with i like and love and stuff

1 year ago

Jackjon

Call a language some thousands of years old and used globally which has a large influence on so many other languages "Stupid", Juicy, if you will but I'll mention something about Stupid things in language in a moment. If only you'd read the thread here you'd see that Aimer; Love/Like has been addressed so many times, so please read this thread. I'm not saying that not reading the thread is stupid but I'd consider myself less than bright if I didn't read the threads. I've learnt as much, if not more from them than from the lessons themselves. There are some wizard helpers here who really know their onions (and their grammar). Nowthen mate "Stupid?" English Language developed in England over many centuries with Celtish, Germanic French and Romanic influences to what it is today, and is used as the International Language of all Air Traffic globally. Then, in America, one man, Noah Webster, thought he knew better and changed words and spellings. So for an example, in England we have a Lift to go both up and down a multi-storey building. Because of gravity Lift is needed whether one is going up or coming down. Ask any Pilot. Figures and check? In America they have an Elevator and somehow, as if by magic, they can go up in an Elevator, fine, fine; but then they Come Down in an Elevator? How do they do that? How? Is it magic or is the language sometimes "stupid" as you say?

1 year ago

ParkerR5

It says J'aime le pain, j'adore les baguettes.... And that means I love the bread, I love the baguettes... It says i got it wrong and that the answer is I enjoy the bread, I love the baguettes... IT SAYS I LOVE THE BREAD NOT I ENJOY THE BREAD.... Am I wrong people??????

1 year ago

Jackjon

With respect Parker you are incorrect. Read this thread, is has been addressed so many times.

1 year ago

MariaFavel9

I thought j'aime was love And j'adore was like?

8 months ago

Jackjon

Hello Maria. Your query has been addressed so many times here. Please read the forums Every Time before you post.

8 months ago

RichardOMainnin

I wrote that "J'aime le pain" is "I love bread" and Duo said it was wrong and that I should have typed "like". But when I was in France, locals told me that "J'aime" means "love" and I must always use "j'aime bien" for like. When I said "j'aime" instead of "j'aime bien" the French I was with went into a hushed whispered tone with each other before putting me out of my misery and explaining that I should always use "j'aime bien" for "like".

1 month ago

Setherz6104

This should have an " and" in it. My thought of this sentence would be: J'aime les pain et les baguettes. Translates to: I love the bread, and the drumsticks.

3 years ago

Jackjon

Well, "I love the bread" = "J'adore le pain". "J'aime le pain" = "I like the bread". In this task the speaker is differentiating between his liking for bread and his love of baguettes. (This being part of showing the use of Aimer and and Adore because it is not straightforward.) Nb, the Baguette here is a type of bread not an instrument used with a mortar nor one used to beat a drum. Cordial et bonne chance.

3 years ago

Setherz6104

What I am trying to state is you can't put two subjects and predicates together in a sentence without an "and" within it.

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

You cannot rewrite the original French sentences and add "and".

You cannot either reduce the sentence with only one verb, since there are 2 in the original sentence, each with its own translation.

It does not matter much that the sentence is not perfect in your usual English. Tour task is to translate as close as possible to the original sentence given to you.

By the way, "drumsticks" is "les baguettes de tambour".

"baguette" is a French bread speciality, in the shape of a stick, hence its name.

Therefore you can use "baguettes" (now an English word) or "French sticks".

3 years ago

Jackjon

Thank you Sitesurf for this. I think that there were "crossed wires" between DerpFace and myself. I had my Collins Robert by me when I responded. Maybe if "But" (Mais) separated the two sections, the "Gist" would have been more readily understandable, however I feel that the comma took care of that? Here in UK we also have "Drumsticks" which when cooked are chicken legs. "Pilons de Poulet" en Francais? Or not?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Hi JJ, if British "pilons de poulet" look like drumsticks, I'm afraid there is not much meat around the bone, is there? ;-)

3 years ago

LilMacyM10

Can't you say 'Iike bread, and ADORE baguettes?' Give lingot if you agree.

2 years ago

Jackjon

Nope, Lil.not you really cannot leave out the "I" in "I like". I'll give you lingots but not because I agree, I don't, but because your query is pertinent and I don't do up/downvotes.

2 years ago

AbigailStromer

i agree with jackjon its leaving out a word that you need.

2 years ago

mmuppet

does anyone know why this sentence is soooooo mixed up? I can't decifer it!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

2 years ago

Jackjon

Hi Mmuppet. (Uncomfortable addressing you thus?) It is we students who are confused, not the tasks. Romanic languages (French is one) are by comparison to English, really specific. Aimer when applied to people or pets=Love but when applied to inanimate thing (bread, eg) = Like. J'aime le pain=I like the bread but J'aime ma femme=I LOVE my wife. To "love" inanimate things Adore is used J'adore les baguettes=I love (the) baguettes. Did I say that French is specific? In English we have just 4 terms for To Eat.....Eat, Eats, Eating and Eaten. French Manger/To Eat has 47! Then they have 3 groups of verbs and each conjugates differently Aaannnddd then there are exceptions. Confused? Tell me, tell me. Your ("!") key is sticking btw. :) You're learning the Gaelic? And you find this sentence confusing? Uisce agus Uisce Beatha! JJ.

2 years ago

mmuppet

what are bagueets anyway?

2 years ago

Jackjon

Hi Mmuppet again. Baguettes are a French "loaf" or bread. I don't know how to attach a photo of one to Duo. They are a rather delicious crusty bread long, rounded and quite thin and West of France are called French Sticks. May I suggest that you visit you baker, buy one. Get some garlic and butter. Toast the combination in an oven for 10 minutes. Eat, enjoy. Feeds you deliciously. Keeps your enemies away and if your lover loves you He/She will have eaten the same and then the world is at peace with itself. Google Either Baguette or French Sticks.

2 years ago

A_User
A_User

Here you go:

2 years ago

Eldridge81

Stefanie, WHAT DOES BREAD HAVE TO DO WITH ANYTHING!

1 year ago

mmuppet

Am I supposed to put both bread and baguettes? If so, Why? Aren't they practly the same exact thing?

2 years ago

Jackjon

Yes, Mmuppet, you do. How many different breads are there? Croissant, Baguette, Loaf, Sour Dough, Bun, Bagel, White, Brown, Wheatmeal, Wholemeal, Seeded, Rye, Unlevened, Matzo, Cottage, Doughnut, Naan, Chapati, the list goes on forever but they are all very different which is why they have different names. Go to any bakery or restaurant and ask for Bread, you'll be asked "Which Kind?"No Mmuppet they certainly are not exactly the same. Do, please try each of them. Enjoy the difference in texture, nutrition and taste.

2 years ago

mmuppet

too true....ty

2 years ago

NehaAlam-S

i need a couple lingots could you help me

1 year ago

Jackjon

Obviously you can't help yourself, Neha, I've been raising folk from the dead and curing leprosy all day and then was crucified and had to raise myself. Its been a long day. Here are some lingots that you don't seem to earn for yourself from your own struggle. You're obviously not Jewish. They are more like Blood Diamonds to me. Votre Sauveur, Jesus Christ. (My dad is watching you by the way. And so is His Nibs.)

1 year ago

MadisonDolly14

?! French sticks! It said nothing about "french" sticks in the dictionary hints! What am I? A mind reader?

2 years ago

shalfyard

Baguettes are baguettes no matter which language you are using. :)

2 years ago