1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Είναι ένα παιχνίδι."

"Είναι ένα παιχνίδι."

Translation:It is a toy.

February 27, 2017

9 Comments


Shkia

Do we often drop the αυτο/οσ/η ? Or is it more likely when it's neuter ?


D_..
Mod

    You can drop it anytime, in any gender, because the verb indicates the person and the number. When you leave it (Αυτό είναι ένα παιχνίδι), it sounds more emphatic and more like you're saying This is a toy.


Aldeseus

    I just realised... but παιδι is a child... So παιχνιδι is kinda like a child thing? Soz guys I speak multiple languages by finding these little connections which might or might not exist


mizinamo

    Kind of.

    παιχνίδι is from παίζω "to play", but that originally is related to παις "child", which is where παιδί comes from -- the original meaning, I suppose, was "to play like a child".


DuoSmeagol

    Could it also translate to "childs play"?


troll1995

    Idiomatic phrases do not translate directly in other languages. In Greek we say παιχνιδάκι=petty game!


Gatu77

    The same order and structure is in Italian, they also drop pronouns. Example: È un uomo. (Lui è un uomo). Είνσι ένας άντρας. (Αυτός είναι ένας άντρας).


HaraldDrum

    How does one pronounce the χν sound?


mizinamo

    [xn] in IPA. Like a χ ("ch" as in "loch") followed by a ν ("n" as in "now").

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.