"Είναι ένα παιχνίδι."

Translation:It is a toy.

February 27, 2017

7 Comments


Shkia

Do we often drop the αυτο/οσ/η ? Or is it more likely when it's neuter ?

February 27, 2017

D_..
Mod

    You can drop it anytime, in any gender, because the verb indicates the person and the number. When you leave it (Αυτό είναι ένα παιχνίδι), it sounds more emphatic and more like you're saying This is a toy.

    March 7, 2017

Aldeseus

    I just realised... but παιδι is a child... So παιχνιδι is kinda like a child thing? Soz guys I speak multiple languages by finding these little connections which might or might not exist

    September 7, 2018

mizinamo

    Kind of.

    παιχνίδι is from παίζω "to play", but that originally is related to παις "child", which is where παιδί comes from -- the original meaning, I suppose, was "to play like a child".

    September 7, 2018

Gatu77

    The same order and structure is in Italian, they also drop pronouns. Example: È un uomo. (Lui è un uomo). Είνσι ένας άντρας. (Αυτός είναι ένας άντρας).

    August 24, 2018

HaraldDrum

    How does one pronounce the χν sound?

    April 22, 2017

mizinamo

    [xn] in IPA. Like a χ ("ch" as in "loch") followed by a ν ("n" as in "now").

    April 22, 2017
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.