"Один рік"

Translation:One year

February 27, 2017

6 Comments


iam_isabelle

And why рік instead of рик ? Any trick or advice on when to use і instead of и ?

March 1, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Well, it’s pronounced differently. «І» is a higher vowel than «и».

    «І» is often found in closed syllables (i.e. syllables ending in a consonant, not just in a vowel), where it can alternate with «о» and «е» in open syllables. So, «рік» becomes «роки» in plural. «И» doesn’t usually alternate with «о».

    March 7, 2017

JenniferAb178157

    My audio exercises are not picking up my pronunciation of the numbers at all. I even have my roommate who speaks Russian listen to me, and she says I am saying it exactly how the example says. Is there a known issue with the audio files??

    December 5, 2018

englishmansrose

    Why is it один and not одне

    February 27, 2017

Brayden404510

    Because it a rule for masculine noun. It depends on the word's ending. So the word "рік" has masculine ending. Look up the youtube channel Olga Reznikova, she does good and helpful Ukrainian lessons. Hope this helps.

    July 28, 2017

srzZ3

    И is like russian ы

    November 14, 2018
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.