"Mama anapenda kusafisha."

Translation:Mother likes to clean.

February 27, 2017

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theo_Bromin

Hm, very gender normative :)


AnUnicorn

Mama yangu hapenda kusafisha...


AnUnicorn

Asante! I think it's the multiple points of agreement on the same word (i.e. negative verb subject triggers negative verb ending) that throw me off.


AGreatUserName

You can think of the i as being the negative present marker. Li- becomes ku-, me- becomes ja- (more or less), ta- stays the same and na- becomes -i


chaered

Should this be in the "Sarcasm" bonus skill?


IanWitham1

What is Swahili for, "Mother has OCD"?


DeborahvBeek

Not this mama... ;)


JuliaSwa

Ah, yes, the cry of the person who can't be bothered to help round the house.

"But mother /likes/ to clean..."


Runaway_Sky

There is absolutely no mama that anapenda kusafisha...


Phmeza

Not even. She just likes clean spaces


s0Bmzrar

why does this guy have to SHOUT


Laura24855

This is a sexist stereotype


Origin5world5_

Maybe she has occ


AGreatUserName

Kuna watu wachache tu wanaopenda kusafisha.


IndianaJBird

To have only a few people that like to clean?


Logan609512

Im a fool for putting "mom" and got it wrong.


Blippie1

Well, that's sexist.


Buttersnot

You're right, as a generalising statement, it is, and close to no one like to clean.


s0Bmzrar

Well, actually i do like to clean but I do object to being stereotyped! ( I am female) Sadly sexist stereotypes are alive and well in Tanzania and Africa generally


Dan234392

❤❤❤❤ this they count you off when you mom instead of mother?! Duolingo is a shit eating program

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.