1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mama anapenda kusafisha."

"Mama anapenda kusafisha."

Translation:Mother likes to clean.

February 27, 2017

20 Comments


Theo_Bromin

Hm, very gender normative :)


AnUnicorn

Mama yangu hapenda kusafisha...


AnUnicorn

Asante! I think it's the multiple points of agreement on the same word (i.e. negative verb subject triggers negative verb ending) that throw me off.


AGreatUserName

You can think of the i as being the negative present marker. Li- becomes ku-, me- becomes ja- (more or less), ta- stays the same and na- becomes -i


chaered

Should this be in the "Sarcasm" bonus skill?


Deborah712044

Not this mama... ;)


JuliaSwa

Ah, yes, the cry of the person who can't be bothered to help round the house.

"But mother /likes/ to clean..."


Phmeza

Not even. She just likes clean spaces


Runaway_Sky

There is absolutely no mama that anapenda kusafisha...


AGreatUserName

Kuna watu wachache tu wanaopenda kusafisha.


IndianaJayBird

To have only a few people that like to clean?


s0Bmzrar

why does this guy have to SHOUT


Laura24855

This is a sexist stereotype


Ibimisai

Maybe she has occ

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.