"Mama anapenda kusafisha."

Translation:Mother likes to clean.

February 27, 2017

11 Comments


Theo_Bromin

Hm, very gender normative :)

February 27, 2017

AnUnicorn

Mama yangu hapenda kusafisha...

March 5, 2017

AGreatUserName

*hapendi ;-)

April 2, 2017

AnUnicorn

Asante! I think it's the multiple points of agreement on the same word (i.e. negative verb subject triggers negative verb ending) that throw me off.

April 3, 2017

AGreatUserName

You can think of the i as being the negative present marker. Li- becomes ku-, me- becomes ja- (more or less), ta- stays the same and na- becomes -i

April 3, 2017

chaered

Should this be in the "Sarcasm" bonus skill?

March 29, 2017

Deborah712044

Not this mama... ;)

May 20, 2018

AGreatUserName

Kuna watu wachache tu wanaopenda kusafisha.

February 26, 2018

IndianaJayBird

To have only a few people that like to clean?

August 28, 2018

brightalex_10

Thats my mom

November 13, 2018

Blippie1

Well, that's sexist.

July 29, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.