1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Anh ấy đã phản bội chúng tôi…

"Anh ấy đã phản bội chúng tôi chúng tôi không ủng hộ điều này."

Translation:He betrayed us and we do not support this.

February 27, 2017

9 Comments


dtUyaD

So why is this điều and not việc? Betray is a verb


Huy_Ngo

They are both right.


AnLxoP

There are the same.


Gabakuk

What's the difference between 'này' and 'điều này'?


krikori

I think it's that you need a noun to go with này.
Cái này = this thing Điều này= this aforementioned thing


Michael775713

Weird sentence if someone betrays you they are not even remotely considering you support. I get the feeling that neither betray or support are good translations. Betray is used sparingly in english and if used as in this concept the reaction would be to condemn a stand alone negation.


LostinVN

In this sentence does we do not support this mean we cannot stand/bare this.


Chris-Owen

Ah, I get it now! It's a Google mistranslation resulting in the verb "to bear". I might say "i cannot bear to see them fail", but the mistranslation results in "support" like a load bearing supporting wall holds up the structure above it. I cannot support to see them fail... Errr No. Wrong.


Chris-Owen

Delete "support", insert "bear", and it works.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.