"Anh ấy đã phản bội chúng tôi và chúng tôi không ủng hộ điều này."

Translation:He betrayed us and we do not support this.

February 27, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dtUyaD

So why is this điều and not việc? Betray is a verb


Huy_Ngo

They are both right.


AnLxoP

There are the same.


Gabakuk

What's the difference between 'này' and 'điều này'?


krikori

I think it's that you need a noun to go with này.
Cái này = this thing Điều này= this aforementioned thing


Michaelstelmo

Weird sentence if someone betrays you they are not even remotely considering you support. I get the feeling that neither betray or support are good translations. Betray is used sparingly in english and if used as in this concept the reaction would be to condemn a stand alone negation.


PeterThomp104763

Hi Huyen, Re a comment you made in the page previous to this.... how do you know when to use việc này, cái này or điều này? Does the "this' relate to specific categories?


LostinVN

In this sentence does we do not support this mean we cannot stand/bare this.


Chris-Owen

Ah, I get it now! It's a Google mistranslation resulting in the verb "to bear". I might say "i cannot bear to see them fail", but the mistranslation results in "support" like a load bearing supporting wall holds up the structure above it. I cannot support to see them fail... Errr No. Wrong.


Chris-Owen

Delete "support", insert "bear", and it works.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.