1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "My mom is a specialist in bi…

"My mom is a specialist in birds."

Translation:Minha mãe é especialista em pássaros.

February 23, 2013

3 Comments


Koreatown

Why is it em, not de?


chonyeky

"De" means "of," as you know. And generally "de" is used to indicate that the object is from something, made of something, or belongs to something. EX.

Minha mãe é do (de-o) Brasil, É feito de madeira É o cachorro dele (de-ele)

Vs

"Em" which pertains to the idea of physical space, interest, knowledge (more commonly expertise), profession, etc.

Ela acredita nele. (em-ele) Ela sabe muito na (em-a) área de ciência Ela é na (em-a) casa

"Ela é uma especialista em pássaros" for that reason would make more sense, simply because if "ela é especialista de (dos) pássaros," could be confused in translation for: "She is the bird's specialist"


P_Balk

“Perita em aves“ where the -bleep- did that come from?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.