"O espectador dorme."

Translation:The spectator sleeps.

February 23, 2013

17 Comments


lesliewilman

But, while he is asleep, can he accurately be described as a spectator?

February 23, 2013

pfeil

He's spectating his own dreams.

June 17, 2015

wxfrog

He must be watching a US Major League Soccer game.

December 12, 2014

AWSMDEWD

I'll admit, that made me LOL

October 11, 2017

tommg

So is he spectating something in his dream or did he fall asleep while the TV was on? :-)

May 20, 2014

rgarmstr

Im curious if it could be translated as "The watcher sleeps." Duo didn't like "the watcher" but i feel like a spectator and watcher are similar enough.

February 26, 2015

yzarc.bula

Why is the ' the onlooker sleeps' wrong?

July 15, 2014

margotpingu

Is espectador like "overseer"?

March 3, 2013

Danmoller

No. That would be "supervisor".

Espectador is the one who watches a show. It's not a job. If you go to the theater, then you are a "espectador".

If you watch television, you are a telespectador.

September 13, 2013

JFSPA

you're possibly thinking of inspector (a more distant cognate) rather then spectator (audience member; one who sees an event or show or happening. Not one who inspects / looks into / looks over).

July 23, 2017

ChuckSheph

Can you say 'fan' instead of 'spectator'?

August 4, 2015

Luis_Domingos

A spectator is just someone watching something (usually a performance of some kind). While you might assume he's a fan of the thing he/she's watching, that's not the characteristic being highlighted by the noun.

August 4, 2015

ChuckSheph

That makes sense.

My question comes because 'spectator' isn't a word that is commonly used in the midwestern united states. So while spectator is correct, it sounds awkward to me. I've never heard spectator used outside of references to sports. I would refer to an audience or a crowd of people at a concert or show, but I would never call them spectators.

August 5, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Sure - you can always replace spectaror with the words that make more sense in your mind; what's important is establishing semantic connections between the two languages.

August 5, 2015

Inkliizii

Viewer might be a better word.

September 30, 2016

JFSPA

We do speak of spectator sports (sports that people watch, as opposed to sports people play without an audience). Though these days, I guess even snowshoeing or ice fishing could be spectator sports, thanks to the omnipresence of the internet. But there was a time when only some sports were. ; )

July 23, 2017

Scutigera

Also you can be a fan without watching anything.

But for sure, those watching fireworks are spectators.

However, I believe this espectador word could (or should) also translate to audience member and viewer.

April 15, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.