1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Νομίζω ότι το χρώμα είναι μπ…

"Νομίζω ότι το χρώμα είναι μπλε."

Translation:I think the color is blue.

February 27, 2017

13 Comments


Vjeko13

The suggested answer "I think it is blue" is outright incorrect or imprecise at best. If it was νομίζω ότι το χρώμα του είναι μπλε Then perhaps it could be "I think it is blue".


jaye16
Mod

Yes, the best answer is "I think the color is blue." or "I think that the color is blue."


Jackie223887

It says " I think that the colour is blue" is wrong!


jaye16
Mod

Βεβαίος, είναι μια από τις πολλές προτάσεις που έχουμε στη βάση δεδομένων.

Εάν δεν έγινε αποδεκτό, ενδέχεται να υπάρχει άλλο λάθος.

Δεν μπορούμε να δούμε τι έγραψες, ούτε ποια ήταν η απάντηση από το πρόγραμμα του υπολογιστή που βαθμολογεί τις προτάσεις.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29076205 forum.duolingo.com*


Lng52-._

If we are using "ότι", why isn't the translation: "I think THAT the color is blue"?


jaye16
Mod

That is also an accepted translation. We don't always translate word for word. The


Jamie36257

In English it is more or less a matter of style to include or omit "that". Is that also the case in Greek? Or is "ότι" a necessary part of this sentence.


NezihD

"i am thinking that the color is blue" is not a correct answer?


jaye16
Mod

Certain verbs in English are not used in the continuous tense. They usually relate to thoughts, emotions, relationships, senses, states of being and measurements. So, you would not use "I am thinking" here but, "I think". (Of course, there are some exceptions but this is not one of them.)


EdenLopez3

Can the Oti be dropped or is it required in the sentence?


troll1995
Mod

It is required, it cannot be dropped the same way "that" is dropped in English.


TipToeingDragon

Why isn't the answer "I think the colour is blue"? Considering "το χρώμα" translates to "the colour".


jaye16
Mod

"I think the colour is blue" is another correct translation and should have been accepted. If you used it and it was rejected please report it here: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

It would help a lot if you had a screenshot.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.