"Νομίζω ότι το χρώμα είναι μπλε."

Translation:I think the color is blue.

February 27, 2017

8 Comments


Vjeko13

The suggested answer "I think it is blue" is outright incorrect or imprecise at best. If it was νομίζω ότι το χρώμα του είναι μπλε Then perhaps it could be "I think it is blue".

February 27, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Yes, the best answer is "I think the color is blue." or "I think that the color is blue."

March 12, 2017

Lng52-._

If we are using "ότι", why isn't the translation: "I think THAT the color is blue"?

April 24, 2018

jaye16
Mod

That is also an accepted translation. We don't always translate word for word. The

April 24, 2018

TipToeingDragon

Why isn't the answer "I think the colour is blue"? Considering "το χρώμα" translates to "the colour".

March 30, 2018

jaye16
Mod

"I think the colour is blue" is another correct translation and should have been accepted. If you used it and it was rejected please report it here: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

It would help a lot if you had a screenshot.

March 30, 2018

NezihD

"i am thinking that the color is blue" is not a correct answer?

April 11, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Certain verbs in English are not used in the continuous tense. They usually relate to thoughts, emotions, relationships, senses, states of being and measurements. So, you would not use "I am thinking" here but, "I think". (Of course, there are some exceptions but this is not one of them.)

April 11, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.